SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD

60-Day Notice of Intent To Seek Extension of Approval: Report of Fuel Cost, Consumption, and Surcharge Revenue

AGENCY: Surface Transportation Board.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: As required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), the Surface Transportation Board (STB or Board) gives notice of its intent to seek approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for an extension of the collection of the Report of Fuel Cost, Consumption, and Surcharge Revenue, as described below.

DATES: Comments on this information collection should be submitted by August 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Direct all comments to Chris Oehrle, Surface Transportation Board, 395 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20423-0001, or to PRA@stb.gov. When submitting comments, please refer to “Paperwork Reduction Act Comments, Report of Fuel Cost, Consumption, and Surcharge Revenue.” For further information regarding this collection, contact Mike Higgins at (866) 254-1792 (toll-free) or 202-245-0238, or by emailing rcpa@stb.gov. Assistance for the hearing impaired is available through the Federal Information Relay Service (FIRS) at 1-800-877-8339.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Comments are requested concerning: (1) the accuracy of the Board's burden estimates; (2) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; (3) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology, when appropriate; and (4) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Board, including whether the collection has practical utility. Submitted comments will be summarized and included in the Board's request for OMB approval.

Description of Collection

Title: Report of Fuel Cost, Consumption, and Surcharge Revenue.

OMB Control Number: 2140-0014.

STB Form Number: None.

Type of Review: Extension without change.

Respondents: Class I [large] railroads.

Number of Respondents: Six.

Estimated Time per Response: One hour.

Frequency: Quarterly.

Total Burden Hours (annually including all respondents): 24.

Total “Non-Hour Burden” Cost: None identified. Filings are submitted electronically to the Board.

Needs and Uses: Under 49 U.S.C. 10702, the Board has the authority to address the reasonableness of a rail carrier's practices. This information collection permits the Board to monitor the current fuel surcharge practices of the Class I carriers. Failure to collect this information would impede the Board's ability to fulfill its statutory responsibilities. The Board has authority to collect information about rail costs and revenues under 49 U.S.C. 11144 and 11145.

The Board makes this submission because, under the PRA, a federal agency that conducts or sponsors a collection of information must display a currently valid OMB control number. A collection of information, which is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3(c), includes agency requirements that persons submit reports, keep records, or provide information to the agency, third parties, or the public. Under 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A), federal agencies are required to provide, prior to an agency's submitting a collection to OMB for approval, a 60-day notice and comment period through publication in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension of an existing collection of information.

Dated: June 10, 2026.
Regena Smith-Bernard,
Clearance Clerk.

[FR Doc. 2026-11894 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4915-01-P