DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Proposed Collection; 60-Day Comment Request; Specimen Resource Locator (National Cancer Institute)

AGENCY: National Institutes of Health, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirement of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 to provide an opportunity for public comments on proposed data collection projects, the National Cancer Institute (NCI) will publish periodic summaries of proposed projects to be submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval.

DATES: Comments regarding this information collection are best assured of having their full effect if received by August 11, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To obtain a copy of the data collection plans and instruments, submit comments in writing, or request more information on the proposed project, contact Melissa Park, PRA Liaison, Office of Management Policy and Compliance, National Cancer Institute, 9609 Medical Center Drive, Room 2E196, Bethesda, MD 20892 or call non-toll-free number (240) 276-5717 or email your request, including your address to: melissa.park@nih.gov. Formal requests for additional plans and instruments must be requested in writing.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 requires: written comments and/or suggestions from the public and affected agencies are invited to address one or more of the following points: (1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the function of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) The accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Proposed Collection Title: Specimen Resource Locator (NCI), 0925-0703: Expiration Date 08/31/2026, EXTENSION, National Cancer Institute (NCI), National Institutes of Health (NIH).

Need and Use of Information Collection: The availability of specimens and associated data is critical to increase our knowledge of cancer biology and to translate important research discoveries into clinical applications. The development of molecular technologies in cancer patients with defined molecular abnormalities advances the identification and development of clinically useful biomarkers and diagnostic assays that guide treatment.

The discovery and validation of cancer prevention markers require researchers' access to quality clinical biospecimens. In response to this need, NCI's Cancer Diagnosis Program developed, and is expanding, a searchable database: Specimen Resource Locator (SRL) https://specimens.cancer.gov/tissue/default.htm. The SRL allows scientists in the research community and the NCI to locate specimens needed for their research. The SRL lists all NCI-supported and non-NCI-supported biospecimens repositories and their links. It is not NCI's intent to collect the biospecimens; instead, the collections are descriptions of the available data that can act as a resource and be shared with interested researchers and scientists. This submission does not involve any analysis.

OMB approval is requested for 3 years. There are no costs to respondents other than their time. The total estimated annualized burden hours are 105.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Form name | Type of respondent | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total annual burden hours
Initial Request | Private Sector | 70 | 1 | 30/60 | 35
| State Government | 70 | 1 | 30/60 | 35
| Federal Government | 60 | 1 | 30/60 | 30
Annual Update | Private Sector | 20 | 1 | 5/60 | 2
| State Government | 20 | 1 | 5/60 | 2
| Federal Government | 10 | 1 | 5/60 | 1
Total |  |  | 250 |  | 105

Dated: June 10, 2026.
Vivian Horovitch-Kelley,
Project Clearance Liaison, National Cancer Institute, National Institutes of Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-11892 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P