DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket No. FR-7093-N-02; OMB Control No.: 2535-0113]

60-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection:

Standardization Form for Race and Other Demographic Data Reporting Form—HUD 27061

AGENCY: Office of the Chief Financial Officer, HUD.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: HUD is seeking approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for the information collection described below. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act, HUD is requesting comment from all interested parties on the proposed collection of information. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment.

DATES: Comments Due Date: August 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments regarding this proposal. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection can be sent within 60 days of publication of this notice to www.regulations.gov. Interested persons are also invited to submit comments regarding this proposal and comments should refer to the proposal by name and/or OMB Control Number and should be sent to: Christine Brown, Senior Management and Program Analyst, 2415 Eisenhower Avenue, W 6157, Alexandria, Virginia 22314.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christine Brown, Senior Management and Program Analyst, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410-5000; christine.w.brown@hud.gov; 202-402-2440. This is not a toll-free number. HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls from individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech or communication disabilities. To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, please visit https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs. Copies of available documents submitted to OMB may be obtained from Christine Brown.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice informs the public that HUD is seeking approval from OMB for the information collection described in Section A.

A. Overview of Information Collection

Title of Information Collection: Standard form for “Race and Ethnic Data Reporting Form”.

OMB Approval Number: 2535-0113.

Type of Request: Renewal of current approved collection.

Form Number: HUD 27061.

Description of the need for the information and proposed use: All HUD program offices use this form when collecting information concerning the race, ethnicity, and other protected class data of the populations intended to benefit from HUD funding as required by Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964; the Fair Housing Act; and HUD's regulations.

Members of affected public: Applicants/recipients for HUD's financial assistance programs that are subject to Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and the Fair Housing Act.

Information collection | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Responses per annum | Burden hour per response | Annual burden hours | Hourly cost per response | Annual cost
HUD-27061 | 14,375 | 1.2 | 17,250 | 0.50 | 8,625.00 | * $48.44 | $417,795

B. Solicitation of Public Comment

This notice is soliciting comments from members of the public and affected parties concerning the collection of information described in Section A on the following:

(1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond; including through the use of appropriate automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

HUD encourages interested parties to submit comment in response to these questions.

C. Authority

Section 2 of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. 3507.

Irving L. Dennis,
Principal Deputy Chief Financial Officer, Office of the Chief Financial Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-11891 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P