DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering; Notice of Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the National Advisory Council for Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering.

The meeting will be open to the public as indicated below, with attendance limited to space available. Individuals who plan to attend and need special assistance, such as sign language interpretation or other reasonable accommodations, should notify the Contact Person listed below in advance of the meeting.

The meeting will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

The meeting will be videocast and can be accessed from the NIH Videocast website at the following links: https://videocast.nih.gov/ or https://www.nibib.nih.gov/about-nibib/advisory-council.

Name of Committee: National Advisory Council for Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering.

Date: September 16, 2026.

Open: 9:00 a.m. to 12:25 p.m.

Agenda: Call to order; Director's report; ORA Director's Updates; Speaker; Adjournment.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, Conference Room 260 C/D/E/F, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: In Person.

Closed: 1:25 p.m. to 3:15 p.m.

Agenda: Conflict of Interest; Review of Applications, Adjournment.

Address: National Institutes of Health, Rockledge II, Conference Room 260 C/D/E/F, 6701 Rockledge Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: In Person.

Contact Person: Thomas Cheever, Ph.D., Acting Associate Director for Research Administration, Office of Research Administration, National Institute of Biomedical Imaging, And Bioengineering, 6707 Democracy Boulevard, Bethesda, MD 20892, thomas.cheever@nih.gov.

Any interested person may file written comments with the committee by forwarding the statement to the Contact Person listed on this notice. The statement should include the name, address, telephone number and when applicable, the business or professional affiliation of the interested person.

Information is also available on the Institute's/Center's home page: http://www.nibib1.nih.gov/about/NACBIB/NACBIB.htm, where an agenda and any additional information for the meeting will be posted when available.

Dated: June 8, 2026.
Margaret N. Vardanian,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-11890 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P