DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Census Bureau

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for Review and Approval; Comment Request; DOC-Census Workforce Development Collection

AGENCY: Census Bureau, Department of Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of information collection, request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of Commerce, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, invites the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed, and continuing information collections, which helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment on the proposed new information collection, prior to the submission of the information collection request (ICR) to OMB for approval.

DATES: To ensure consideration, comments regarding this proposed information collection must be received on or before August 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit written comments by email to adrm.pra@census.gov. Please reference DOC-Census Workforce Development Collection in the subject line of your comments. You may also submit comments, identified by Docket Number USBC-2026-0100, to the Federal e-Rulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. All comments received are part of the public record. No comments will be posted to http://www.regulations.gov for public viewing until after the comment period has closed. Comments will generally be posted without change. All Personally Identifiable Information (for example, name and address) voluntarily submitted by the commenter may be publicly accessible. Do not submit Confidential Business Information or otherwise sensitive or protected information. You may submit attachments to electronic comments in Microsoft Word, Excel, or Adobe PDF file formats.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or specific questions related to collection activities should be directed to Barbara Downs, Evaluation Officer, 301-763-6551, barbara.a.downs@census.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Abstract

The information acquired from this collection will be used to obtain data on individuals who participate in workforce development training programs sponsored by the National Institutes of Standards and Technology (NIST) and the Economic Development Administration (EDA) within the Department of Commerce. Respondents, who include Manufacturing USA Institutes, grant recipients under EDA's Recompete and Good Jobs Challenge 2 programs, and affiliated training providers will be asked to provide data on participants. The collected data will be linked to Census Bureau data sets—including demographic, household, and jobs data—to produce measurable metrics that inform workforce training program outcomes and support evidence-based decision-making for future investments. This data collection and subsequent analysis will enable NIST and EDA to evaluate the long-term performance and impact of sponsored workforce programs.

II. Method of Collection

Respondents will be asked to complete a data collection tool (accessible via Microsoft Excel) that will allow them to provide data on individuals who participate in workforce development training programs, including name, date of birth, address, program start and end dates, and job status upon completion of training. They will then submit completed files by uploading them electronically (internet) to a secure web-based collection portal using the Census Bureau's data collection IT system (Centurion).

III. Data

OMB Control Number: 0607-XXXX.

Form Number(s): None.

Type of Review: Regular submission, New Information Collection Request.

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit organizations; Not-for-profit institutions; State, Local, or Tribal government.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 230. This includes 100 Manufacturing USA Institutes and/or its affiliated training providers (public/private sector), 60 grant recipients under the Recompete program and/or their affiliated training providers, and 70 grant recipients under the Good Jobs Challenge 2 program and/or their affiliated training providers.

Estimated Time Per Response: 1 hour annually.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 230 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Cost to Public: $0. (This is not the cost of respondents' time, but the indirect costs respondents may incur for such things as purchases of specialized software or hardware needed to report, or expenditures for accounting or records maintenance services required specifically by the collection.)

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

Legal Authority: NIST's authority for the collection of this information is provided under the National Institute of Standards and Technology Organic Act, 15 U.S.C. 272(b) and (c). EDA's authority for this collection is the Stevenson Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (Stevenson Wydler), 15 U.S.C. 3701 et seq. and 42 U.S.C. 3121 et seq. The U.S. Census Bureau is conducting this survey on behalf of EDA and NIST under the authority of 13 U.S.C. 8(b). Confidentiality of the information is assured by 13 U.S.C. 9.

IV. Request for Comments

We are soliciting public comments to permit the Department/Bureau to: (a) Evaluate whether the proposed information collection is necessary for the proper functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the time and cost burden for this proposed collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) Evaluate ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) Minimize the reporting burden on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include, or summarize, each comment in our request to OMB to approve this ICR. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you may ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Sheleen Dumas,
Departmental PRA Compliance Officer, Office of the Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, Commerce Department.

[FR Doc. 2026-11886 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-07-P