ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR Part 257

[EPA-HQ-OLEM-2020-0107; FRL-7814.3-03-OLEM]

RIN 2050-AH39

Hazardous and Solid Waste Management System: Disposal of Coal Combustion Residuals From Electric Utilities; Legacy/CCRMU Amendments; Extension of Comment Period

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Proposed rule; extension of comment period.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA or the Agency) is extending the comment period for the proposed rule entitled “Hazardous and Solid Waste Management System: Disposal of Coal Combustion Residuals From Electric Utilities; Legacy/CCRMU Amendments.” EPA is extending the comment period until June 29, 2026, in response to stakeholders' requests for a comment period extension.

DATES: The comment period for the proposed rule published in the Federal Register (FR) on April 13, 2026 (91 FR 18968) is being extended by 17 days. Comments must be received on or before June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, identified by Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OLEM-2020-0107, online at https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the detailed online instructions provided under ADDRESSES in the Federal Register document published on April 13, 2026 (91 FR 18968). Do not submit electronically any information you consider to be Confidential Business Information (CBI), Proprietary Business Information (PBI), or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Additional instruction on commenting and visiting the docket, along with more information about dockets generally, is available at https://www.epa.gov/dockets.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Taylor Holt, Office of Resource Conservation and Recovery, Materials Recovery and Waste Management Division, Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, MC: 5304T, Washington, DC 20460; telephone number: (202) 566-1439; email address: holt.taylor@epa.gov. For more information on this rulemaking please visit https://www.epa.gov/coalash.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On April 13, 2026, EPA published a proposed rule (91 FR 18968) entitled “Hazardous and Solid Waste Management System: Disposal of Coal Combustion Residuals From Electric Utilities; Legacy/CCRMU Amendments.” The original deadline to submit comments was June 12, 2026. On April 17, 2026 and June 1, 2026, EPA received requests for the Agency to extend the comment period by a period of 30 days and 17 days, respectively.

In response to those requests for a comment period extension, this action extends the comment period of the proposed rule for 17 days, until June 29, 2026. Written comments must now be received by June 29, 2026.

To submit comments or access the docket, please follow the detailed instructions provided under ADDRESSES in the Federal Register document published on April 13, 2026 (91 FR 18968). Comments previously submitted need not be resubmitted as they are already incorporated into the public record and will be considered in the final action as appropriate. If you have questions, consult the people listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT.

Thomas D. Croci,
Acting Assistant Administrator, Office of Land and Emergency Management.

[FR Doc. 2026-11885 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P