DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Administration for Children and Families

Proposed Information Collection Activity; Head Start State Collaboration Office Grant Application

AGENCY: Office of Head Start, Administration for Children and Families, Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Request for public comments.

SUMMARY: The Office of Head Start (OHS), Administration for Children and Families (ACF) is proposing a new information collection activity for the Head Start State Collaboration Office (HSCO) Grant Application. HSCO grants are authorized under the Head Start Act and support coordination between Head Start agencies and state systems serving young children and families. OHS has developed new application instructions to align HSCO grant activities with states and federal priorities, including improving outcomes in child welfare, strengthening family formation, supporting effective service delivery, and enhancing early childhood education. This proposed information collection is necessary to support consistent implementation of program objectives and alignment across all states.

DATES: Comments due August 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: In compliance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA), ACF is soliciting public comment on the specific aspects of the information collection described above. You can obtain copies of the proposed collection of information and submit comments by emailing infocollection@acf.hhs.gov. Identify all requests by the title of the information collection.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Description: OHS proposes collecting application materials from all states and territories receiving HSCO grants. These grants are non-competing and statutorily required. The new application instructions will guide states in aligning Collaboration Office activities with updated federal priorities and strengthening integration of Head Start within state early childhood systems.

The application will include brief narrative and structured responses describing state plans for coordination, systems integration, and program implementation. The request will ensure consistent documentation of proposed activities and enable ACF OHS to effectively administer and oversee the grants.

Existing HSCO grants will be extended through February 28, 2027, to allow time for PRA approval and transition to new grant awards. Following approval, OHS will issue new application instructions, and states will be provided with a defined application window to submit materials in advance of new 5-year grant awards.

Respondents: State governments (including the 50 states, the District of Columbia, and territories) receiving HSCO grants.

Annual Burden Estimate
Instrument | Total number of respondents | Annual number of responses per respondent | Average burden hours per response | Annual burden hours
HSCO Grant Application | 52 | 1 | 10.4 | 540.8

Comments: The Department specifically requests comments on (a) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (c) the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. Consideration will be given to comments and suggestions submitted within 60 days of this publication.

Authority: Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9801 et seq.); PRA (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)

Mary C. Jones,
ACF/OPRE Certifying Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-11882 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4184-40-P