DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 2100-184]

California Department of Water Resources; Notice of Availability and Adoption of Final Environmental Assessment

Pending before the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission) is an application filed by the California Department of Water Resources (licensee) for a non-capacity amendment for the Feather River Hydroelectric Project No. 2100. The licensee is proposing to make improvements to an existing recreation area, including a campground, day-use area, and boat launch, at the Oroville Wildlife Area adjacent to the Thermalito Afterbay.

In accordance with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA), the Commission's regulations at 18 CFR part 380, Commission staff have decided to adopt the Environmental Assessment (EA) reviewed and by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (Corps) for the proposed work.¹ In determining whether to adopt the EA, Commission staff independently reviewed the EA. The actions analyzed by the Corps are essentially the same as those being proposed in the licensee's application, and therefore, Commission staff concludes that the EA adequately assesses the environmental impacts of the proposed action and can be adopted. Commission staff also agrees with the Corps' finding that the proposed work is not a major federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.

¹ The unique identification number for documents relating to this environmental review is: EAXX-019-20-000-1778592430.

The licensee is working in conjunction with its partner agency the Sutter Butte Flood Control Agency to construct recreation improvements at the existing Oroville Wildlife Area within the Feather River Hydroelectric Project's boundary adjacent to the Themalito Afterbay outlet. The EA reviewed by the Corps titled “Final Environmental Assessment for the Oroville Wildlife Area Themalito Recreation Improvements Project” can be viewed in the licensee's supplement filed in the Commission's eLibrary system on February 27, 2026, under docket P-2100 and is being reissued concurrent with this notice.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, please contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

For further information, contact Mary Karwoski at (678) 245-3027 or mary.karwoski@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: June 9, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11878 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P