NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

[NASA Document Number: 26-035; NASA Docket Number: NASA-2026-0364]

Name of Information Collection: NASA International Space Apps Challenge Applications

AGENCY: National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

ACTION: Notice of new information collection.

SUMMARY: NASA, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on proposed and/or continuing information collections, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995.

DATES: Comments are due by August 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for this information collection should be sent within 60 days of publication of this notice at http://www.regulations.gov and search for NASA Docket NASA-2026-0364.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or copies of the information collection instrument(s) and instructions should be directed to NASA PRA Clearance Officer, Stayce Hoult, NASA Headquarters, 300 E Street SW, JC0000, Washington, DC 20546, or email hq-ocio-pra-program@mail.nasa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Abstract

This collection of information supports NASA's International Space Apps Challenge, an international hackathon for coders, scientists, designers, storytellers, makers, builders, technologists, and others, where teams can engage with NASA's free and open data to address challenges we face on Earth and in space. This collection consists of applications for individuals and organizations from around the world that want to support and participate in the NASA International Space Apps Challenge.

II. Methods of Collection

Electronic.

III. Data

Title: NASA International Space Apps Challenge Applications.

OMB Number: 2700-xxxx.

Type of Review: New information collection.

Affected Public: Individuals.

Estimated Annual Number of Activities: 3.

Estimated Number of Respondents per Activity: 100 for two activities and 1500 for one.

Annual Responses: 1600.

Estimated Time per Response: 30 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 800.

IV. Request for Comments

Comments are invited on: (1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of NASA, including whether the information collected has practical utility; (2) the accuracy of NASA's estimate of the burden (including hours and cost) of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval of this information collection. They will also become a matter of public record.

Stayce Hoult,
PRA Clearance Officer, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-11872 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7510-13-P