NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[NRC-2026-2839]

Interim Staff Guidance: Security Requirements for Nonpower Production and Utilization Facility Applicants and Licensees

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Final guidance; issuance.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is issuing Interim Staff Guidance (ISG) DANU-ISG-2026-01, “Security Requirements for Nonpower Production and Utilization Facility Applicants and Licensees.” The purpose of this ISG is to clarify the required contents of a physical security plan for a non-power production or utilization facility (NPUF).

DATES: This guidance is effective on June 12, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2026-2839 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information regarding this document. You may obtain publicly available information related to this document using any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking Website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2026-2839. Address questions about Docket IDs in Regulations.gov to Bridget Curran; telephone: 301-415-1003; email: Bridget.Curran@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individual(s) listed in the For Further Information Contact section of this document.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. The ADAMS accession number for each document referenced (if it is available in ADAMS) is provided the first time that it is mentioned in this document.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Andrew Waugh, telephone: 301-415-0230; email: Andrew.Waugh@nrc.gov and Rebecca Ober, telephone: 301-287-9299; email: Rebecca.Ober@nrc.gov. Both are staff of the Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation at the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

As defined in section 50.2 of title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR), “Definitions,” an NPUF “means a production or utilization facility, licensed under 10 CFR 50.21(a) or (c), or 10 CFR 50.22, as applicable, that is not a nuclear power reactor or a production facility as defined under paragraphs (1) and (2) of the definition of Production facility in this section.” In accordance with 10 CFR 73.67, the NRC requires applicable NPUFs licensed under 10 CFR part 50 to have security plans or procedures in place to detect, deter, assess, and respond to unauthorized activities. The NRC reviews and approves these plans before issuing an operating license.

II. Discussion

The purpose of this ISG is to clarify the required contents of a physical security plan for an NPUF. Physical security plans are a required part of an application for an operating license under 10 CFR part 50, “Domestic Licensing of Production and Utilization Facilities.” The staff of the NRC should use this guidance in reviews of applications for new NPUFs and any changes to the security programs of licensed NPUFs. Applicants and licensees may use this guidance to support the development of security programs that comply with NRC requirements.

III. Additional Information

DANU-ISG-2026-01 “Security Requirements for Nonpower Production and Utilization Facility Applicants and Licensees,” is being withheld from public release because it contains security-related information. Persons with a need to know, including NPUF licensees and persons who are applying or intend to apply for an NPUF license, can access the document through the NRC project manager assigned to the appropriate NPUF project. A publicly available redacted version of the document can be found in ADAMS (ML26140A323).

IV. Congressional Review Act

DANU-ISG-2026-01 “Security Requirements for Nonpower Production and Utilization Facility Applicants and Licensees” is a rule as defined in the Congressional Review Act (5 U.S.C. 801-808). However, the Office of Management and Budget has not found it to be a major rule as defined in the Congressional Review Act.

V. Executive Order (E.O.) 12866

The Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs determined that this final ISG is not a significant regulatory action under E.O. 12866.

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.

Dated: June 10, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Michael Wentzel,
Chief, Advanced Reactor Policy Branch, Division of Advanced Reactors and Non-Power Production and Utilization Facilities, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation.

[FR Doc. 2026-11868 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P