DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-570-980]

Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Assembled Into Modules, From the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review and Intent To Rescind Review, in Part; 2023

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that countervailable subsidies were provided to producers and exporters of crystalline silicon photovoltaic cells, whether or not assembled into modules, (solar cells) from the People's Republic of China (China) during the period of review (POR), January 1, 2023, through December 31, 2023. In addition, we intend to rescind this review with respect to the companies listed in Appendix III. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results and Commerce's intent to rescind the review in part.

DATES: Applicable June 12, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jose Rivera, AD/CVD Operations, Office VII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-0842, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On January 27, 2025, Commerce initiated this administrative review of the countervailing duty (CVD) order ¹ on solar cells from China.² BYD (H.K.) Co., Ltd. (BYD HK) and Vietnam Sunergy Joint Stock Company (VSUN) are the mandatory respondents. On September 30, 2025 we extended the time period for issuing these preliminary results to December 1, 2025.³

¹ See Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Assembled into Modules, from the People's Republic of China: Countervailing Duty Order, 77 FR 73017 (December 7, 2012) (Order).

² See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 8187 (January 27, 2025).

³ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review,” dated September 30, 2025.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁴ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁵

⁴ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

For a complete description of the events that followed the initiation of this review, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.⁶ A list of topics discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum is included as Appendix I to this notice. The Preliminary Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Preliminary Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Preliminary Results of the Countervailing Duty Administrative Review, and Intent to Rescind in Part: Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Assembled into Modules, from the People's Republic of China; 2023,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order

The products covered by the Order are crystalline silicon photovoltaic cells, and modules, laminates, and panels, consisting of crystalline silicon photovoltaic cells, whether or not partially or fully assembled into other products, including, but not limited to, modules, laminates, panels, and building integrated materials. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Intent To Rescind Review, in Part

It is Commerce's practice to rescind an administrative review of a countervailing duty order, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), when there are no reviewable entries of subject merchandise during the POR for which liquidation is suspended. Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the countervailing duty assessment rate calculated for the review period. Therefore, for an administrative review of a company to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry that Commerce can instruct CBP to liquidate at the calculated countervailing duty assessment rate calculated for the review period. According to the CBP import data, 70 companies subject to this review, which were not chosen as mandatory respondents, did not have reviewable entries of subject merchandise during the POR for which liquidation is suspended. Accordingly, in the absence of reviewable, suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR by these 70 companies, we intend to rescind this administrative review with respect to these 70 companies, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).⁷

⁷ See Appendix II for a complete list of those companies.

Methodology

Commerce is conducting this administrative review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). For each of the subsidy programs preliminarily found to be countervailable, we preliminarily determine that there is a countervailable subsidy, i.e., a financial contribution from an authority that gives rise to a benefit to the recipient and that the subsidy is specific.⁸ For a full description of the methodology underlying our preliminary conclusions, including our reliance, in part, on facts available with adverse inferences pursuant to sections 776(a) and (b) of the Act, see the Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

⁸ See sections 771(5)(B) and (D) of the Act regarding financial contribution; section 771(5)(E) of the Act regarding benefit; and section 771(5A) of the Act regarding specificity.

Preliminary Rate for Non-Selected Companies Under Review

There are nine companies for which a review was requested and not Commerce does not intend to rescind review, which had reviewable entries, and which were not selected as mandatory respondents or found to be cross-owned with a mandatory respondent (see Appendix II). The Act does not address the establishment of a rate to apply to companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(e)(2) of the Act. However, Commerce's regulation at 19 CFR 351.109(g) states that Commerce will determine the rate for non-selected companies by following the process set forth in 19 CFR 351.109(f)(1)-(2), which generally parallels the process for determining the all-others rate in an investigation under section 705(c)(5) of the Act. Section 705(c)(5)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.109(f) state that for companies not investigated, in general, we will determine an all-others rate by weight averaging the countervailable subsidy rates established for each of the companies individually investigated, excluding zero and de minimis rates or any rates based entirely on facts available.

Accordingly, to determine the rate for companies not selected for individual examination, Commerce's practice is to weight average the net subsidy rates for the selected mandatory respondents, excluding rates that are zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts available.⁹ Because the rate calculated for moth mandatory respondents is above de minimis and not based entirely on facts available, we are applying to the non-selected companies the weighted average of the net subsidy rates calculated for BYD HK and VSUN, which we calculated using the publicly-ranged sales dated submitted by BYD HK and VSUN.

⁹ See, e.g., Certain Pasta from Italy: Final Results of the 13th (2008) Countervailing Duty Administrative Review, 75 FR 37386, 37387 (June 29, 2010).

Preliminary Results of Review

As a result of this review, we preliminarily determine the following net countervailable subsidy rates exist for the POR, January 1, 2023, through December 31, 2023:

Company | Subsidy rate (percent ad valorem)
BYD (H.K.) Co., Ltd ¹⁰ | 9.70
Vietnam Sunergy Joint Stock Company ¹¹ | 0.53
Non-Selected Companies Under Review ¹² | 8.15

Disclosure

¹⁰ This rate applies to BYD (H.K.) Co., Ltd; and its cross-owned companies: BYD Company Ltd.; Shanghai BYD Co. Ltd.; and BYD (Shangluo) Industrial Co., Ltd.

¹¹ This rate applies to Vietnam Sunergy Joint Stock and its cross-owned companies: Vietnam Sunergy (Bac Ninh) Company Limited; Vietnam Sunergy Cell Company Limited; and VSUN China Co., Ltd.

¹² See Appendix II of this notice for a list of all companies that remain under review but were not selected for individual examination and to which Commerce has preliminarily assigned the non-selected company rate.

Commerce intends to disclose its calculations and analysis performed to interested parties for these preliminary results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance. For these preliminary results Commerce is setting two separate briefing schedules. Case briefs related to arguments regarding Commerce's “intent to rescind, in part” as described at section IV of these preliminary results, and including what companies should be listed in Appendix III, are due seven days after the publication of this notice. Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.

For all other issues, interested parties are to submit case briefs to Commerce to no later than 21 days after the date of the publication of this notice.¹³ Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹⁴ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.¹⁵ All briefs must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

¹³ See 19 CFR 351.309.

¹⁴ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Procedures).

¹⁵ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public, executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.¹⁶ Further, we request that interested parties limit their executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).¹⁷

¹⁶ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

¹⁷ See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants and whether any participant is a foreign national; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Oral presentations at the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce will inform parties of the scheduled date for the hearing.¹⁸

¹⁸ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

Consistent with section 751(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2), upon issuance of the final results, Commerce shall determine, and CBP shall assess, countervailing duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review.

For the companies listed in Appendix III for which Commerce intends to rescind, Commerce intends to instruct CBP to assess countervailing duties on all appropriate entries at a rate equal to the cash deposit of estimated countervailing duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, during the period January 1, 2023, through December 31, 2023, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue rescission instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results in the Federal Register.

For the companies remaining subject to the review, Commerce will instruct CBP to assess countervailing duties on all appropriate entries at the subsidy rates calculated in the final results of this review. Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If the rate calculated is zero or de minimis, no cash deposit will be required on shipments of the subject merchandise entered or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on or after the date of publication of the final results of this review. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act, Commerce intends to instruct CBP to collect cash deposits of estimated countervailing duties in the amount indicated above with regard to shipments of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the final results of this review. For all non-reviewed firms, we will instruct CBP to continue to collect cash deposits of estimated countervailing duties at the most recent company-specific or all-others rate applicable to the company, as appropriate. These cash deposit instructions, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Final Results of Review

Unless extended, we intend to issue the final results of this administrative review, which will include the results of our analysis of the issues raised in the case briefs, within 120 days of publication of these preliminary results in the Federal Register, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: June 8, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Preliminary Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Diversification of China's Economy

V. Subsidies Valuation

VI. Interest Rate Benchmarks, Discount Rates, and Benchmarks for Measuring Adequacy of Remuneration

VII. Use of Facts Otherwise Available and Application of Adverse Inferences

VIII. Analysis of Programs

IX. Recommendation

Appendix II

Non-Selected Companies Under Review

1. Anji Dasol Solar Energy Science & Technology Co., Ltd.

2. Boviet Solar Technology Co., Ltd.

3. JA Solar International Limited

4. JA Solar Vietnam Company Limited

5. LONGi Malaysia Sdn. Bhd.

6. LONGi Solar Technology Co., Ltd.; LERRI Solar Technology Co., Ltd.

7. Shenzhen Sungold Solar Co., Ltd.

8. Trina Solar Energy Development Company Limited

9. Trina Solar Science & Technology (Thailand) Ltd.

Appendix III

Companies for Which We Intend To Rescind the Review

1. Astronergy Co., Ltd.

2. Astronergy Solar

3. Baoding Jiasheng Photovoltaic Technology Co., Ltd.

4. Baoding Tianwei Yingli New Energy Resources Co., Ltd.

5. Beijing Tianneng Yingli New Energy Resources Co., Ltd.

6. Canadian Solar Inc.; Canadian Solar Manufacturing (Changshu) Inc.; Canadian Solar Manufacturing (Luoyang) Inc.; Changshu Tegu New Materials Technology Co., Ltd.; Changshu Tlian Co., Ltd.; CSI Cells Co., Ltd.; CSI New Energy Holding Co., Ltd.; CSI Solar Manufacture Inc.; CSI Solar Power (China) Inc.; CSI Solar Technologies Inc.; CSI Solartronics (Changshu) Co., Ltd.; CSI-GCL Solar Manufacturing (Yancheng) Co., Ltd.; Suzhou Sanysolar Materials Technology Co., Ltd.; Changshu Tegu New Material Technology Co., Ltd.

7. Canadian Solar International Limited

8. Canadian Solar Manufacturing (Thailand) Co., Ltd.

9. Canadian Solar Photovoltaic Technology (Luoyang) Co., Ltd.

10. Changzhou Trina Hezhong Photoelectric Co., Ltd.

11. Changzhou Trina PV Ribbon Materials Co., Ltd.; Changzhou Trina Solar Energy Co., Ltd.; Changzhou Trina Solar Yabang Energy Co., Ltd.; Hubei Trina Solar Energy Co., Ltd.; Trina Solar (Changzhou) Science and Technology Co., Ltd.; Trina Solar Co., Ltd.; Turpan Trina Solar Energy Co., Ltd.; Yancheng Trina Solar Energy Technology Co., Ltd.

12. Chint Solar (Hong Kong) Company Limited

13. Chint Solar (Zhejiang) Co., Ltd.; Chint New Energy Technology Co., Ltd.; Haining Chint Solar Energy Technology Co., Ltd.; Chint New Energy Technology (Yancheng) Co., Ltd.; Chint Solar (Yancheng) Co., Ltd.; Jiuquan Chint New Energy Technology Co., Ltd.; Chint Group Co., Ltd.; Zhejiang Chint Electrics Co., Ltd.; Zhejiang Chint New Energy Development Co., Ltd.; Chint Solar (Jiuquan) Co., Ltd.; Chint Solar (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.

14. CSI Modules (Dafeng) Co., Ltd.

15. CSI Solar Co., Ltd.

16. CSI Solar Manufacturing (Fu Ning) Co., Ltd.

17. CSI Wafer (Fu Ning) Co., Ltd.

18. DelSolar (Wujiang) Ltd.

19. DelSolar Co., Ltd.

20. De-Tech Trading Limited HK

21. Dongguan Sunworth Solar Energy Co., Ltd.

22. Donghai JA Solar Technology Co., Ltd.; Hebei Ningjin Songgong Semiconductor Co., Ltd.; Hebei Ningtong Electronic Materials Co., Ltd.; Hebei Yujing Electronic Science and Technology Co., Ltd.; Hefei JA Solar Technology Co., Ltd.; JA (Hefei) Renewable Energy Co., Ltd; Jing Hai Yang Semiconductor Material (Donghai) Co., Ltd.; JingAo Solar Co., Ltd.; JA SOLAR TECHNOLOGY YANGZHOU CO., LTD.; Shanghai JA Solar Technology Co., Ltd.; JA Solar Investment China Co., Ltd; Donghai JingAo Solar Energy Science and Technology Co., Ltd.; Solar Silicon Valley Electronic Science and Technology Co., Ltd.; Beijing Jinfeng Investment Co., Ltd.; Ningjin Songgong Electronic Materials Co., Ltd.; Jinglong Industry and Commerce Group Co., Ltd.; Ningjin County Jingyuan New Energy Investment Co., Ltd.; Hebei Jinglong New Materials Technology Group Co., Ltd.; Hebei Jinglong Sun Equipment Co. Ltd.; Hebei Jingle Optoelectronic Technology Co., Ltd.; Ningjin Jingxing Electronic Material Co., Ltd.; Ningjin Saimei Ganglong Electronic Materials Co., Ltd.; JA Solar (Xingtai) Co., Ltd.; Xingtai Jinglong Electronic Material Co., Ltd.; Xingtai Jinglong PV Materials Co., Ltd.; JA PV Technology Co., Ltd. ; Ningjin Jinglong PV Industry Investment Co., Ltd.; Baotou JA Solar Technology Co., Ltd.; Xingtai Jinglong New Energy Co., Ltd.; Ningjin County Jing Tai Fu Technology Co., Ltd.; JA Solar Technology Co., Ltd.; Jinglong Technology Holdings Co., Ltd.; Ningjin Guiguang Electronics Investment Co., Ltd.; Ningjin Longxin Investment Co., Ltd.; Beijing JA Solar PV Technology Co., Ltd.; Solar Silicon Peak Electronic Science and Technology Co., Ltd. ; Jingwei Electronic Materials Co., Ltd.; Taicang Juren PV Material Co., Ltd.

23. Elite Solar Power Holding Pte. Ltd.

24. Elite Solar Power Hong Kong Ltd.

25. Eoplly New Energy Technology Co., Ltd.

26. ERA Solar Co., Ltd.

27. ET Solar Energy Limited

28. Fuzhou Sunmodo New Energy Equipment Co., Ltd.

29. GCL System Integration Technology Co., Ltd.

30. Hainan Yingli New Energy Resources Co., Ltd.

31. Hangzhou Sunny Energy Science and Technology Co., Ltd.

32. Hengdian Group DMEGC Magnetics Co., Ltd.

33. Hengshui Yingli New Energy Resources Co., Ltd.

34. JA Solar PV Vietnam Company Limited

35. Jiangsu High Hope Intl Group, High Hope Zhongtian Corporation, Jiangsu Suhui Asset Management Co., Ltd.

36. Jiangsu Jinko Tiansheng Solar Co., Ltd.

37. Jinko Solar Import And Export Co., Ltd.; Jinko Solar Co., Ltd.; Zhejiang Jinko Solar Co., Ltd.; Jiangxi Jinko Photovoltaic Materials Co., Ltd.; Xinjiang Jinko Solar Co., Ltd.; JinkoSolar (Chuzhou) Co., Ltd.; JinkoSolar (Shangrao) Co., Ltd.; JinkoSolar (Sichuan) Co., Ltd.; JinkoSolar (Yiwu) Co., Ltd.; JinkoSolar Technology (Haining) Co., Ltd.; Ruixu Industrial Co., Ltd.; Yuhuan Jinko Solar Co., Ltd.; Jinko Solar (Shanghai) Management Co., Ltd.

38. Jinko Solar International Limited

39. Lightway Green New Energy Co., Ltd.; Light Way Green New Energy Co., Ltd.

40. Lixian Yingli New Energy Resources Co., Ltd.

41. Longi (HK) Trading Ltd.

42. Luoyang Suntech Power Co., Ltd.

43. Nice Sun PV Co., Ltd.

44. Ningbo ETDZ Holdings, Ltd.

45. ReneSola Jiangsu Ltd.

46. Renesola Zhejiang Ltd.

47. Risen Energy Co., Ltd.; Risen (Wuhai) New Energy Co., Ltd.; Zhejiang Twinsel Electronic Technology Co., Ltd.; Risen (Luoyang) New Energy Co., Ltd.; Risen Energy (Changzhou) Co., Ltd.; Risen Energy (Yiwu) Co., Ltd.; Zhejiang Boxin Investment Co., Ltd.; Jiangsu Sveck New Material Co., Ltd.; Changzhou Sveck Photovoltaic New Material Co., Ltd. (including Changzhou Sveck Photovoltaic New Material Co., Ltd. Jintan Danfeng Road Branch); Changzhou Sveck New Material Technology Co., Ltd.; Ninghai Risen Energy Power Development Co., Ltd.; Risen (Ningbo) Electric Power Development Co., Ltd.; Risen Energy (Ningbo) Co., Ltd.; Changzhou Jintan Ningsheng Electricity Power Co., Ltd.; Risen (Changzhou) Import and Export Co., Ltd.; Jiujiang Shengchao Xinye Technology Co., Ltd.; Jiujiang Shengchao Xinye Trade Co., Ltd.

48. Ruichang Branch.

49. Shanghai Nimble Co., Ltd.

50. Shenzhen Topray Solar Co., Ltd.

51. Shenzhen Yingli New Energy Resources Co., Ltd.

52. Sumec Hardware & Tools Co., Ltd.

53. Sunpreme Solar Technology (Jiaxing) Co., Ltd.

54. Suntech Power Co., Ltd.

55. Suntimes Technology Co., Limited

56. Systemes Versilis, Inc.

57. Taimax Technologies Inc.

58. Taizhou BD Trade Co., Ltd.

59. Talesun Energy

60. Talesun Solar

61. tenKsolar (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.

62. Tianjin Yingli New Energy Resources Co., Ltd.

63. Toenergy Technology Hangzhou Co., Ltd.

64. Trina (Hefei) Science and Technology Co., Ltd.

65. Wuxi Suntech Power Co., Ltd.

66. Wuxi Tianran Photovoltaic Co., Ltd.

67. Yingli Energy (China) Company Ltd.

68. Yingli Green Energy International Trading Company Limited

69. Zhejiang ERA Solar Technology Co., Ltd.

70. Zhejiang Sunflower Light Energy Science & Technology Limited Liability Company

[FR Doc. 2026-11867 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P