DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-357-823]

Raw Honey From Argentina: Final Results of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that certain exporters of raw honey from Argentina subject to this administrative review made sales of subject merchandise at less than normal value during the period of review (POR) June 1, 2023, through May 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable June 12, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Thomas Martin, AD/CVD Operations, Office IV, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-3936.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On October 3, 2025, Commerce published the Preliminary Results in the Federal Register and invited comments from interested parties.¹ On December 3, 2025, we suspended the briefing schedule set forth in the Preliminary Results.² On May 13, 2026, we issued post-preliminary analysis regarding Commerce's exchange rate and cost of production (COP) allocation methodology.³ On May 20, 2026, the American Honey Producers Association and Sioux Honey Association (collectively, the domestic parties), Asociación De Cooperativas Argentinas Cooperativa Limitada (ACA), NEXCO S.A. (NEXCO), and the Government of Argentina (GOA) submitted case briefs.⁴ On May 27, 2026, the domestic parties, ACA, NEXCO, the GOA and Compania Apicola Argentina S.A.; D'Ambros Maria De Los Angeles D'Ambros Maria Daniela SH and D'Ambros Maria De Los Angeles D'Ambros Maria Daniela SRL; Prairie Imports LLC; Patagonik Food S.A.; and Villamora S.A. (collectively, Unexamined Parties) submitted rebuttal briefs.⁵ On May 29, 2026, Commerce held a hearing.

¹ See Raw Honey from Argentina: Preliminary Results and Rescission, In Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 90 FR 48035, 48036 (October 3, 2025) (Preliminary Results), accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM).

² See Memorandum, “Suspension of Deadline to Submit Case and Rebuttal Briefs,” dated December 3, 2025.

³ See Memorandum, “Post-Preliminary Analysis for the Second Administrative Review of Raw Honey from Argentina,” dated May 13, 2026 (Post Preliminary Analysis).

⁴ See Petitioner's Letter, “Petitioners' Letter in Lieu of Case Brief,” dated May 20, 2026; see also ACA's Letter, “Case Brief,” dated May 20, 2026; NEXCO's Letter, “NEXCO's Case Brief,” dated May 20, 2026; GOA's Letter. “Comments from the Government of Argentina to the Post-Preliminary Analysis for the Second Review of Raw Honey from Argentina,” dated May 20, 2026.

⁵ See Petitioners' Letter, “Petitioners' Rebuttal Brief,” dated May 27, 2026; see also NEXCO's Letter, “NEXCO's Rebuttal Brief,” dated May 27, 2026; ACA's Letter, “Rebuttal Brief,” dated May 27, 2026; (ACA's Rebuttal Brief); GOA's Letter, “Comments from the Government of Argentina to the Post-Preliminary Analysis for the Second Review of Raw Honey from Argentina” dated May 27, 2026 (GOA's Rebuttal Brief); Unexamined Parties' Letter, “Rebuttal Brief” dated May 27, 2026 (Unexamined Parties' Rebuttal Brief).

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁶ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁷ On March 25, 2026, Commerce extended the final results of this review by 53 days.⁸ On June 1, 2026, Commerce extended the final results of this review by 7 days.⁹ Accordingly, the deadline for these final results is now June 8, 2026.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁸ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated March 25, 2026.

⁹ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated June 1, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that occurred since the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.¹⁰ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review of Raw Honey from Argentina; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Commerce conducted this administrative review in accordance with section 751 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

Scope of the Order ¹¹

¹¹ See Raw Honey from Argentina, Brazil, India, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Antidumping Duty Orders, 87 FR 35501 (June 10, 2022) (Order).

The merchandise covered by the Order is raw honey from Argentina. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs are listed in the appendix to this notice and addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Changes Since the Preliminary Results and Post Preliminary Analysis

Based on a review of the record and comments received from interested parties regarding our Preliminary Results, we have made certain changes to the margin calculations for ACA. For further discussion, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Rate for Non-Individually Examined Companies

The statute and Commerce's regulations do not address the establishment of a rate to be applied to companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(c)(2) of the Act. Generally, Commerce looks to section 735(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in a market economy investigation, for guidance when calculating the rate for companies which were not selected for individual examination in an administrative review. Under section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act, the all-others rate is normally “an amount equal to the weighted average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins established for exporters and producers individually investigated, excluding any zero and de minimis margins, and any margins determined entirely |on the basis of facts available.”

For the final results, we have calculated a weighted-average dumping margin for ACA that is not zero, de minimis, or determined entirely on the basis of facts available. Accordingly, consistent with our practice, for the final results of this review, we have determined that the weighted-average dumping margin for the non-examined companies to be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin calculated for ACA, i.e., 21.35 percent.

Final Results of Review

As a result of this review, we determine the following estimated weighted-average dumping margin exists for the period June 1, 2023, through May 31, 2024:

Exporter or producer | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Asociación De Cooperativas Argentinas Cooperativa Limitada | 21.35
NEXCO S.A | 0.00
Review-Specific Rate for Non-Examined Companies | 21.35

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose the calculations performed for the final results of this review to parties in this proceeding within five days after public announcement of the final results or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).¹²

¹² See 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b), Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise covered by this review.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), where the respondent reported the entered value of its U.S. sales, we calculated importer-specific assessment rates based on the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for each importer's examined sales and the total entered value of those same sales. Where the respondent did not report entered value, we calculated a per-unit assessment rate for each importer by dividing the total amount of dumping calculated for the examined sales made to that importer by the total quantity associated with those sales. To determine whether an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate is de minimis (i.e., less than 0.5 percent), in accordance with 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2), we also calculated an importer-specific ad valorem rate based on estimated entered values. Where either the respondent's weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis, within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), or an importer-specific rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.¹³

¹³ See 19 CFR 352.106(c)(2); see also Antidumping Proceeding: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101, 8103 (February 14, 2012).

For the non-examined companies, we intend to instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties at a rate equal to the weighted-average dumping margin determined in these final results of review.

Commerce's “automatic assessment” practice will apply to entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by ACA and NEXCO for which it did not know that the merchandise it sold to an intermediary (e.g., a reseller, trading company, or exporter) was destined for the United States. In such instances, we will instruct CBP to liquidate such entries at the all-others rate (i.e., 16.92 percent),¹⁴ if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.¹⁵

¹⁴ See Raw Honey from Argentina: Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Final Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, 87 FR 22179, 22181 (April 14, 2022).

¹⁵ See Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of the final results of this administrative review, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for subject merchandise exported by ACA and NEXCO will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin that is established in the final results of this review; (2) for subject merchandise exported by previously investigated or reviewed companies not covered in this review, the cash deposit rate will continue to be equal to the company-specific weighted-average dumping margin published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding in which the company participated; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, or the less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation, but the producer is, then the cash deposit rate will be equal to the company-specific weighted-average dumping margin established for the most recently completed segment for the producer of the subject merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers and exporters will continue to be 16.92 percent, the all-others rate established in the amended final determination of the LTFV investigation.¹⁶

¹⁶ See Amended Final, 87 FR at 935.

These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties, and/or increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of the countervailing duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice serves as the only reminder to parties subject to APO of their responsibility concerning the disposition of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and the terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act.

Dated: June 8, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Date of Sale

Comment 2: Acquisition Costs Based on the Color of the Honey Purchased

Comment 3: Right to Additional Briefing

Comment 4: Weighted-Average Dumping Margin for Non-Examined Companies

Comment 5: ACA's Reported Price Adjustments for Dolar Agro Revenues

Comment 6: Inclusion of Variable Cost Variance in Total Cost of Manufacturing

Comment 7: Disclosure of Calculations of Revised Official Exchange Rates

Comment 8: Errors in Beekeeper And Middleman Costs

V. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-11865 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P