DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-533-883]

Glycine From India: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that producers and/or exporters subject to this administrative review made sales of subject merchandise below normal value during the period of review (POR) June 1, 2023, through May 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable June 12, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Tyler Weinhold, AD/CVD Operations, Office VI, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-1121.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On November 18, 2025, Commerce published the Preliminary Results of the 2023-2024 administrative review of the antidumping duty order on glycine from India.¹ Due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 21 days.² Between April 3 and May 20, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for these final results by 60 days.³ Accordingly, the deadline for these final results is now June 8, 2026.⁴

¹ See Glycine from India: Preliminary Results and Rescission, In Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 90 FR 51650 (November 18, 2025) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

² See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

³ See Memoranda, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated April 3, 2026; “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated May 20, 2026.

⁴ The deadline for these final results is June 7, 2026. However, because the extended deadline falls on the weekend, the deadline becomes the next business day (i.e., June 8, 2026). See Notice of Clarification: Application of “Next Business Day” Rule for Administrative Determination Deadlines Pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930, As Amended, 70 FR 24533 (May 10, 2005).

For a complete description of the events that followed the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁵ Commerce conducted this administrative review in accordance with section 751 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

⁵ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Glycine from India; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Scope of the Order ⁶

⁶ See Glycine from India and Japan: Amended Final Affirmative Antidumping Duty Determination and Antidumping Duty Orders, 84 FR 29170 (June 21, 2019) (Order).

The merchandise subject to the Order is glycine from India. For a complete description of the scope of this Order, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁷

⁷ See Issues and Decision Memorandum at 2.

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs filed by interested parties in this administrative review are addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. A list of the issues addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached to this notice as an appendix. The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

Changes Since the Preliminary Results

Based on a review of the record and comments received from interested parties on the Preliminary Results, we find it appropriate to apply a dumping margin based on facts available to Kumar Industries (Kumar), in accordance with section 776(a) of the Act, because necessary information is not available on the record, Kumar withheld requested information, failed to provide such information by the established deadlines, and significantly impeded this proceeding. Further, Commerce determines that an adverse inference is warranted in selecting from among the facts otherwise available pursuant to section 776(b) of the Act because Kumar failed to cooperate by not acting to the best of its ability to comply with a request for information. We made no changes to the margin calculations for Paras Intermediaries Private Limited.⁸ For further discussion, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

⁸ As explained in Comment 3 of the Issues and Decision Memorandum, we intend to revise the final liquidation instructions to include the U.S. importer and/or customer information.

Final Results of Review

We determine that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins exist for the POR June 1, 2023, through May 31, 2024:

Producer/exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Kumar Industries | 57.17
Paras Intermediaries Private Limited | 0.00

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose its analysis performed to interested parties in the final results of this administrative review within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise covered by the final results of this review.⁹ For any individually examined respondents whose weighted-average dumping margin is above de minimis (i.e., 0.5 percent), we calculated importer-specific ad valorem duty assessment rates based on the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for the importer's examined sales to the total entered value of those same sales, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1). Upon issuance of the final results of this administrative review, if any importer-specific assessment rates calculated in the final results are above de minimis, Commerce will issue instructions directly to CBP to assess antidumping duties on appropriate entries.

⁹ In these final results, Commerce applied the assessment rate calculation method adopted in Antidumping Proceedings: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Proceeding; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101 (February 14, 2012).

To determine whether the duty assessment rates covering the period were de minimis, in accordance with the requirement set forth in 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2), we calculated importer- (or customer-) specific ad valorem rates by aggregating the amount of dumping calculated for all U.S. sales to that importer or customer and dividing this amount by the total entered value of the sales to that importer (or customer). Where an importer (or customer)-specific ad valorem rate is greater than de minimis, and the respondent has reported reliable entered values, we will apply the assessment rate to the entered value of the importer's/customer's entries during the POR.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this administrative review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication of this notice for all shipments of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication of these final results, as provided by section 751(a)(2) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for respondents noted above will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margins established in the final results of this administrative review; (2) for merchandise exported by producers or exporters not covered in this administrative review but covered in a prior segment of the proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, a prior review, or the original less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation, but the producer is, the cash deposit rate will be the rate established for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding for the producer of the subject merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 7.23 percent, the all-others rate established in the LTFV investigation, adjusted for the export-subsidy rate in the companion countervailing duty investigation.¹⁰ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

¹⁰ See Order, 84 FR at 29171.

Notification to Importers Regarding the Reimbursement of Duties

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties, and/or an increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of the countervailing duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as the only reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and the terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: June 8, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Changes Since the Preliminary Results

V. Application of Facts Available and Adverse Inferences

VI. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: The Application of Total Adverse Facts Available (AFA) to Kumar

Comment 2: Financial Statements Used to Calculate Constructed Value (CV)

Comment 3: Importer-Specific Assessment Rates

VII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-11863 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P