DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-533-873]

Certain Cold-Drawn Mechanical Tubing of Carbon and Alloy Steel From India: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that Goodluck India Limited (Goodluck) and Tube Products of India, Ltd., a unit of Tube Investments of India Limited (collectively, TII), made sales of certain cold-drawn mechanical tubing of carbon and alloy steel (cold-drawn mechanical tubing) from India in the United States at prices below normal value (NV) during the period of review (POR). The POR is June 1, 2023, through May 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable June 12, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Colin Thrasher or Eliza DeLong, AD/CVD Operations, Office V, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-3004 or (202) 482-3878, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On October 3, 2025, Commerce published in the Federal Register the Preliminary Results of this administrative review.¹

¹ See Certain Cold-Drawn Mechanical Tubing of Carbon and Alloy Steel from India: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024; 90 FR 48026 (October 3, 2025) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.² Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.³ On March 9, 2026, Commerce postponed the final results of this review by 52 days,⁴ and, on May 28, 2026, we extended the deadline by an additional eight days.⁵ Accordingly, the deadline for these final results is now June 8, 2026.

² See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

³ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated March 9, 2026.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated May 28, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that occurred since Commerce published the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁶ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of the Administrative Review of the Antidumping Duty Order on Certain Cold-Drawn Mechanical Tubing of Carbon and Alloy Steel from India; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Commerce conducted this review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(B) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

Scope of the Order ⁷

⁷ See Certain Cold-Drawn Mechanical Tubing of Carbon and Alloy Steel from the People's Republic of China, the Federal Republic of Germany, India, Italy, the Republic of Korea, and Switzerland: Antidumping Duty Orders; and Amended Final Determinations of Sales at Less Than Fair Value for the People's Republic of China and Switzerland, 83 FR 26962 (June 11, 2018) (Order).

The product covered by this Order is cold-drawn mechanical tubing from India. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs are listed in the appendix to this notice and addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. A list of the issues addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached to this notice as an Appendix.

Changes Since the Preliminary Results

Based on our review of the record, Commerce made certain revisions to the margin calculations for Goodluck and made no changes to the margin calculations for TII. For a detailed discussion of the changes since the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Final Results of the Administrative Review

We determine that the following weighted-average dumping margin exists for the period June 1, 2023, through May 31, 2024:

Exporter/producer | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Goodluck India Limited | 0.91
Tube Products of India, Ltd., a unit of Tube Investments of India Limited | 4.58

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose the calculations performed for the final results of this review to parties in this proceeding within five days after public announcement of the final results or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Final Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b), Commerce has determined, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the final results of this review. Because Goodluck and TII's weighted-average dumping margins are not zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.5 percent) in the final results of this review, we calculated an importer-specific assessment rate based on the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for each importer's examined sales and the total entered value of those same sales in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1). Where an importer-specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.5 percent), the entries by that importer will be liquidated without regard to antidumping duties. The final results of this administrative review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the final results of this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.⁸

⁸ See section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act.

For entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by either of the individually examined respondents for which these companies did not know that the merchandise was destined for the United States, we will instruct CBP to liquidate unreviewed entries at the all-others rate if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.⁹

⁹ See Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of cold-drawn mechanical tubing from India entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the final results as provided by section 751(a)(2) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for Goodluck and TII will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin established in these final results of this administrative review; (2) for merchandise exported by producers or exporters not covered in this review but covered in a prior completed segment of this proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published in the completed segment for the most recent period; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, or the less-than-fair-value investigation, but the producer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the cash deposit rate established for the most recently completed segment for the producer of the subject merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers and exporters will continue to be the all-others rate (i.e., 5.87 percent ad valorem).¹⁰ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

¹⁰ See Order, 83 FR at 26905.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during the POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice serves as the only reminder to parties subject to an administrative protective order (APO) of their responsibility concerning the disposition of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3). Timely notification of the return, or destruction, of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and the terms of an APO is a violation subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: June 8, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Changes Since the Preliminary Results

V. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Revised Differential Pricing Analysis

Comment 2: Liquidation Instructions

Comment 3: Goodluck's General and Administrative Expense Ratio

Comment 4: Goodluck's Interest Expense Ratio

Comment 5: Goodluck's Home Market Early Payment and Quantity Discounts

Comment 6: Goodluck's Home Market Negative Billing Adjustments

Comment 7: Goodluck's U.S. Market Expense Fields GRSUPR3U and BILLADJU

Comment 8: Petitioners' Untimely Submission of Comments

Comment 9: Application of Partial Adverse Facts Available

Comment 10: Correction of Certain Errors in the Preliminary Results

VI. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-11862 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P