NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION

Agency Information Collection Activities: Comment Request; Antarctic Conservation Act Application Permit Form

AGENCY: National Science Foundation.

ACTION: Submission for OMB review; comment request.

SUMMARY: The National Science Foundation (NSF) has submitted the following information collection requirement to OMB for review and clearance under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This is the second notice for public comment; the first was published in the Federal Register, and no comments were received. NSF is forwarding the proposed submission to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for clearance simultaneously with the publication of this second notice.

DATES: Comments regarding this information collection are best assured of having their full effect if received by July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAmain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs of OMB, Attention: Desk Officer for National Science Foundation, 725 17th Street NW, Room 10235, Washington, DC 20503, and Suzanne H. Plimpton, Reports Clearance Officer, National Science Foundation, Randolph Building, 401 Dulany Street, Alexandria, VA 22314, or send email to splimpto@nsf.gov. Individuals who use a telecommunications device for the deaf (TDD) may call the Federal Information Relay Service (FIRS) at 1-800-877-8339, which is accessible 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, 365 days a year (including federal holidays).

Copies of the submission may be obtained by calling 703-292-7556.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: NSF may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Comments regarding (a) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology should be addressed to the points of contact in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section.

Title of Collection: Antarctic Conservation Act Application Permit Form.

OMB Number: 3145-0034.

Type of Request: Intent to seek approval to renew an information collection.

Proposed Project: The current Antarctic Conservation Act Application Permit Form (NSF 1078) has been in use for several years. The form requests general information, such as name, affiliation, location, etc., and more specific information such as the activities to be conducted including take and harmful interference of native bird, mammal, or plants, entrance into protected areas, import of non-native species to Antarctica, and import of covered samples to the United States.

Use of the Information: The purpose of the regulations (45 CFR 670) is to conserve and protect the native mammals, birds, plants, and invertebrates of Antarctica and the ecosystem upon which they depend and to implement the Antarctic Conservation Act of 1978, Public Law 95-541, as amended by the Antarctic Science, Tourism, and Conservation Act of 1996, Public Law 104-227.

Burden on the Public: NSF estimates about 25 responses annually at 45 minutes per response; this computes to approximately 19 hours annually.

Dated: June 10, 2026.
Suzanne H. Plimpton,
Reports Clearance Officer, National Science Foundation.

[FR Doc. 2026-11858 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7555-01-P