DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of the Comptroller of the Currency

Agency Information Collection Activities: Information Collection Revision; Comment Request; Licensing Manual

AGENCY: Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC), Treasury.

ACTION: Notice and request for comment.

SUMMARY: The OCC, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites comment on a continuing information collection, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). In accordance with the requirements of the PRA, the OCC may not conduct or sponsor, and the respondent is not required to respond to, an information collection unless it displays a currently valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number. The OCC is soliciting comment concerning a revision to its information collection titled, “Licensing Manual.”

DATES: Comments must be received by August 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Commenters are encouraged to submit comments by email, if possible. You may submit comments by any of the following methods:

• Email: prainfo@occ.treas.gov.

• Mail: Chief Counsel's Office, Attention: Comment Processing, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Attention: 1557-0014, 400 7th Street SW, Suite 1E-216, Washington, DC 20219.

• Hand Delivery/Courier: 400 7th Street SW, Suite 1E-216, Washington, DC 20219.

• Fax: (571) 293-4835.

Instructions: You must include “OCC” as the agency name and “1557-0014” in your comment. In general, the OCC will publish comments on www.reginfo.gov without change, including any business or personal information provided, such as name and address information, email addresses, or phone numbers. Comments received, including attachments and other supporting materials, are part of the public record and subject to public disclosure. Do not include any information in your comment or supporting materials that you consider confidential or inappropriate for public disclosure.

Following the close of this notice's 60-day comment period, the OCC will publish a second notice with a 30-day comment period. You may review comments and other related materials that pertain to this information collection beginning on the date of publication of the second notice for this collection by the method set forth in the next bullet.

• Viewing Comments Electronically: Go to www.reginfo.gov. Hover over the “Information Collection Review” tab and click on “Information Collection Review” from the drop-down menu. From the “Currently under Review” drop-down menu, select “Department of the Treasury” and then click “submit.” This information collection can be located by searching OMB control number “1557-0014” or “Licensing Manual.” Upon finding the appropriate information collection, click on the related “ICR Reference Number.” On the next screen, select “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” and then click on the link to any comment listed at the bottom of the screen.

• For assistance in navigating www.reginfo.gov, please contact the Regulatory Information Service Center at (202) 482-7340.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Shaquita Merritt, Clearance Officer, (202) 649-5490, Chief Counsel's Office, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, 400 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20219. If you are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability, please dial 7-1-1 to access telecommunications relay services.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), Federal agencies must obtain approval from the OMB for each collection of information that they conduct or sponsor. “Collection of information” is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3(c) to include agency requests or requirements, imposed on ten or more persons, that members of the public submit reports, keep records, or provide information to a third party. Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of title 44 generally requires Federal agencies to provide a 60-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension of an existing collection of information, before submitting the collection to OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, the OCC is publishing notice of the revision of this collection.

Title: Licensing Manual.

OMB Control No.: 1557-0014.

Type of Review: Regular.

Affected Public: Individuals; Businesses or other for-profit.

Description: The Licensing Manual sets forth the OCC's policies and procedures for the formation of a national bank or Federal branch or agency, entry into the Federal banking system by other institutions, and corporate expansion and structural changes by existing banks. The Licensing Manual includes sample documents to assist the applicant in understanding the types of information the OCC needs to process a filing. An applicant may use the format of the sample documents or any other format that provides sufficient information for the OCC to act on a particular filing. Applicants may also use the OCC's electronic filing system, the Central Application Tracking System (CATS).

The Licensing Manual's forms are being revised to make clarifying edits or reflect updates to department policies and procedures. The revisions have minimal impact to the information requested of applicants.

The following forms are being revised, added, or deleted:

Forms To Be Revised

Oaths of Bank Directors—Instructions

Organization Certificate Charter

Organization Certificate Conversion

Public Notice and Instructions (Business Combinations)

Publication Notice (Change in Bank Control)

Public Notice Sample (Charters)

Federal Branches and Agencies: Initial and Additional Establishments—Sample Public Notice

Federal Branches and Agencies: Acquisitions—Sample Public Notice

Federal Branches and Agencies: Relocations—Sample Public Notice

Federal Branches and Agencies: Voluntary Liquidation—Sample Public Notice

Application to Establish an Initial/Additional Federal Branch or Agency w/instructions

Public Notice of Voluntary Liquidation

Interagency Bank Merger Act Application

Interagency Biographical and Financial Report

Interagency Change in Bank Control

Interagency Notice of Change in Director or Senior Executive Officer

12 U.S.C. 1818(m) Investment Application

Bank Service Company Notice

Equity Investment in Statutory Subsidiary After The Fact Notice

Financial Subsidiary Application

Financial Subsidiary Certification

Financial Subsidiary Certification and Application

Operating Subsidiary After the Fact Notice

Operating Subsidiary Application

Other Equity or Pass-Through Investments After the Fact Notice

Other Equity or Pass-Through Investments Application

Satisfaction of DPC After the Fact Notice

Service Corporation Application

Subsidiary Redesignation Notice

Application for Charter and Bylaw Amendments

Notice for Charter Bylaw Amendments

Model Mutual FSA Bylaws

Model Mutual FSA Charter

Model Stock FSA Bylaws

Model Stock FSA Charter

National Bank Articles of Association

Sample Customer Notice of Branch Closing

Business Combination Application Checklist and Covered Agreements

Consent Form for Background Investigations

Branch and Relocation Application

Main Office Relocation to Existing Branch Site w/in the Same City, Town or Village

Opening Date of Branch Office

Increase in Permanent Capital Application

Increase in Permanent Capital Notice

Quasi-Reorganization Application

Reverse Stock Split Application

Capital Distribution Application

Reduction of Permanent Capital and Capital Distribution Application

Conversion Application

Management Interlocks Application

Fiduciary Powers After the Fact Notice

New Forms

Increase in Capital and Mutual Capital Certificate Application

Home Office Relocation to Existing Branch Site w/in the Same City, Town or Village

Forms To Be Deleted

Affidavit, Change In Bank Control

Opening Date for Relocation of MO to Branch Site w/in the Same City, Town or Village

Instructions—Organization Certificate

IRS Tax Check Authorization

Capital Equivalency Deposit Agreement

Customer Satisfaction Survey

Estimated Burden

Estimated Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 2,994.

Estimated Total Annual Responses: 2,994.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 10,574 hours.

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval. All comments will become a matter of public record.

Comments are invited on:

(a) Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the OCC, including whether the information has practical utility;

(b) The accuracy of the OCC's estimate of the burden of the collection of information;

(c) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(d) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and

(e) Estimates of capital or start-up costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services to provide information.

Sarah E. Turney,
Assistant Director, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency.

[FR Doc. 2026-11855 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P