DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[NPS-WASO-BSD-CONC-NPS0042357; OMB Control Number 1024-0029 PPWOBSADC0, PPMVSCS1Y.Y00000 (226)]

Agency Information Collection Activities; National Park Service Concessions Forms

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, we, the National Park Service (NPS) are proposing to renew an information collection.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before August 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please send your comments to the NPS Information Collection Clearance Officer (ADIR-ICCO), 13461 Sunrise Valley Drive, (MS-263) Reston, VA 20191 (mail); or phadrea_ponds@ios.doi.gov (email). Please reference OMB Control Number “1024-0029” in the subject line of your comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kurt Rausch, Contract Management Team Lead, National Park Service, 1849 C Street NW, Washington, DC 20240; or by email at kurt_rausch@nps.gov. Please reference OMB Control Number 1024-0029 in the subject line of your comments. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, (PRA, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), all information collections require approval under the PRA.

As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, we invite the public and other Federal agencies to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand our information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format.

We are especially interested in public comment addressing the following:

(1) Whether or not the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether or not the information will have practical utility.

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used.

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected.

(4) How might the agency minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of response.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this information collection request (ICR). Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personally identifiable information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personally identifiable information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personally identifiable information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: More than 100 national parks contract with private businesses to provide lodging, food, tours, boating, whitewater rafting, and other visitor services. These concessions generate over $1 billion annually and support more than 25,000 peak-season jobs.

Regulations at 36 CFR part 51 implement Title IV of the National Parks Omnibus Management Act of 1998 (54 U.S.C. 101911 et seq.), which establishes the authority and requirements for soliciting, awarding, and administering National Park Service (NPS) concession contracts. The law requires the Secretary of the Interior to award contracts through a competitive selection process to the best-qualified offeror, with simplified procedures for small, individually owned concessions.

The NPS uses standardized forms to evaluate proposals, ensure protection of park resources, and determine which offeror will provide the highest-quality visitor services. This submission requests an extension of currently approved information collections related to concession contract administration.

Concessioner Annual Financial Reports

• Form 10-356 Concessioner Annual Financial Report

• Form 10-356A Concessioner Annual Financial Report (For Concessioners with Gross Receipts Less than $500,000)” (Gross Receipts under $500,000)

• Form 10-356B Concessioner Annual Financial Report (Special Accounts and Utility Add-ons)

Forms for Concession Opportunity Proposals

• Forms 10-357A and 10-357B (Business Organization Information)

• Form 10-358 (Business History Information)

• Forms 10-359A and 10-359B (Financial Projections—Large and Small Concessions)

Additional narrative submissions include amendments, appeals, capital improvement requests, construction reports, applications to sell or transfer operations, and recordkeeping documentation Credit Report and Financial Statement, Offeror's Transmittal Letter, Certificate of Business Entity Offeror.

Title of Collection: National Park Service Concessions, 36 CFR 51.

OMB Control Number: 1024-0029.

Form Number: NPS Forms 10-356, 10-356A, 10-356B, 10-357A, 10-357B, 10-358, 10-359A, and 10-359B.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals, businesses, and nonprofit organizations.

Respondent's Obligation: Required to obtain or retain a benefit.

Frequency of Collection: On occasion.

Total Estimated Annual Responses: 1,383.

Estimated Completion Time per Response: 0.5 hours to 800 hours (hours vary depending upon the respondent and activity).

Total Estimated Annual Burden Hours: 159,892 hours.

Total Estimated Annual Non Hour Burden Cost: $425,000, ($420,000 for proposal-related expenses and $5,000 for costs associated with preparing and submitting 20 applications to sell or transfer a concession operation).

An agency may not conduct or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

The authority for this action is the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

Phadrea Ponds,
Information Collection Clearance Officer, National Park Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-11850 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P