DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 117

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0596]

RIN 1625-AA09

Drawbridge Operation Regulation; Big Carlos Pass, Estero Island, FL

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is removing the existing drawbridge operation regulation for the SR 865 Bridge, across Big Carlos Pass, mile 0.0, at Estero Island and Black Island, FL. The drawbridge was replaced with a fixed bridge in April 2026, and the operating regulation is no longer applicable or necessary.

DATES: This rule is effective June 12, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To view documents mentioned in this preamble as being available in the docket, go to https://www.regulations.gov. Type the docket number (USCG-2026-0596) in the “SEARCH” box and click “SEARCH”. In the Document Type column, select “Supporting & Related Material.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions on this rule, call or email Ms. Jennifer Zercher, Bridge Management Specialist, Southeast Coast Guard District; telephone 571-607-5951, email Jennifer.N.Zercher@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

DHS Department of Homeland Security

FR Federal Register

OMB Office of Management and Budget

NPRM Notice of Proposed Rulemaking

§ Section

U.S.C. United States Code

SR State Route

FL Florida

II. Background Information and Regulatory History

The Coast Guard is issuing this final rule under the authority in 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B). This provision authorizes an agency to issue a rule without prior notice and opportunity to comment when the agency for good cause finds that those procedures are “impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” Under 5 U.S.C. 553(b), the Coast Guard finds that good cause exists for not publishing a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) with respect to this rule because the SR 865 (Big Carlos Pass) Bridge, that once required draw operations in 33 CFR 117.267, was removed and replaced with a fixed bridge in April 2026. Therefore, the drawbridge operation schedule regulation is no longer applicable to the fixed bridge and shall be removed from publication. It is unnecessary to publish an NPRM because this regulatory action is inconsequential to the industry and does not have any impact on the public.

Under 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3), the Coast Guard finds that good cause exists for making this rule effective in less than 30 days after publication in the Federal Register. The bridge has been replaced with a fixed bridge, and this rule merely requires an administrative change to the Federal Register, in order to remove a regulatory requirement that is no longer applicable or necessary. The modification to a fixed bridge has already taken place, and the removal of the regulation will not affect mariners currently operating on this waterway. Therefore, a delayed effective date is unnecessary.

III. Legal Authority and Need for Rule

The Coast Guard is issuing this rule under authority 33 U.S.C. 499.

The SR 865 (Big Carlos Pass) Bridge was removed and replaced with a fixed bridge in April 2026. The elimination of this drawbridge necessitates the removal of the drawbridge operation regulation, 33 CFR 117.267, that pertains to the former drawbridge.

The purpose of this rule is to remove 33 CFR 117.267 that refers to Big Carlos Pass, from the Code of Federal Regulations since it governs a drawbridge that is no longer spanning the waterway.

IV. Discussion of Final Rule

The Coast Guard is removing regulation 33 CFR 117.267 related to the draw operations for the SR 865 (Big Carlos Pass) Bridge since it has been replaced with a fixed bridge. This Final Rule seeks to update the Code of Federal Regulations by removing language that governs the operation of the SR 865 (Big Carlos Pass) Bridge, which in fact is no longer a drawbridge. This change does not affect waterway or land traffic.

V. Regulatory Analyses

We developed this rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive Orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analyses based on a number of these statutes and Executive Orders.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The regulatory flexibility analysis provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, 5 U.S.C. 601-612, do not apply to rules that are not subject to notice and comment. Because the Coast Guard has, for good cause, waived the notice and comment requirement that would otherwise apply to this rulemaking, the Regulatory Flexibility Act's flexibility analysis provisions do not apply here.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section.

Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247). The Coast Guard will not retaliate against small entities that question or complain about this rule or any policy or action of the Coast Guard.

B. Collection of Information

This rule calls for no new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Government

A rule has implications for federalism under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, if it has a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government. We have analyzed this rule under that Order and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in Executive Order 13132.

Also, this rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538) requires Federal agencies to assess the effects of their discretionary regulatory actions. In particular, the Act addresses actions that may result in the expenditure by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector of $100,000,000 (adjusted for inflation) or more in any one year. Though this rule will not result in such an expenditure, we do discuss the effects of this rule elsewhere in this preamble.

E. Environment

We have analyzed this rule under Department of Homeland Security Management Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning Policy COMDTINST 5090.1 (series) which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA) (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.). The Coast Guard has determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment. This rule promulgates the operating regulations or procedures for drawbridges and is categorically excluded from further review, under paragraph L49, of Appendix A, Table 1 of DHS Instruction Manual 023-01-001-01, Rev. 1.

Neither a Record of Environmental Consideration nor a Memorandum for the Record are required for this rule.

List of Subjects in 33 CFR Part 117

Bridges.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard amends 33 CFR part 117 as follows:

PART 117—DRAWBRIDGE OPERATION REGULATIONS

1. The authority citation for part 117 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 33 U.S.C. 499; 33 CFR 1.05-1; and DHS Delegation No. 00170.1. Revision No. 01.4.

§ 117.267 [Removed]

2. Remove § 117.267.

Dated: June 9, 2026.
Adam A. Chamie,
Rear Admiral, U.S. Coast Guard, Commander, Coast Guard Southeast District.

[FR Doc. 2026-11838 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P