DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-1156]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Grant Reallotment

AGENCY: Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services (OSERS), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing an extension without change of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact David Steele, (202) 245-6358.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Grant Reallotment.

OMB Control Number: 1820-0692.

Type of Review: Extension without change of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: State, Local, and Tribal Governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 323.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 11.

Abstract: The Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended (the Act), authorizes the Rehabilitation Services Administration (RSA) Commissioner to reallot to other grant recipients that portion of a recipient's annual grant that cannot be used. To maximize the use of appropriated funds under the formula grant programs, RSA has established a reallotment process for the State Vocational Rehabilitation Services (VR); State Supported Employment Services (Supported Employment); Independent Living Services for Older Individuals Who Are Blind (OIB); Client Assistance Program (CAP); and Protection and Advocacy of Individual Rights (PAIR) programs. The authority for RSA to reallot formula grant funds is found at sections 110(b)(2) (VR), 622(b) (Supported Employment), 752(i)(4) (OIB), 112(e)(2) (CAP), and 509(e) (PAIR) of the Act.

The information will be used by the RSA State Monitoring and Program Improvement Division (SMPID) to reallot formula grant funds for the awards mentioned above.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-11835 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P