DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[30Day-26-1406]

Agency Forms Undergoing Paperwork Reduction Act Review

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) has submitted the information collection request titled “Traveler-based Genomic Surveillance (TGS)” to the Office of Management and budget (OMB) for review and approval. CDC previously published a “Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations” notice on January 13, 2026, to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies. CDC received four comments related to the previous notice. This notice serves to allow an additional 30 days for public and affected agency comments.

CDC will accept all comments for this proposed information collection project. The Office of Management and Budget is particularly interested in comments that:

(a) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(b) Evaluate the accuracy of the agencies estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(c) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(d) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including, through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses; and

(e) Assess information collection costs.

To request additional information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, call (404) 639-7570. Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Direct written comments and/or suggestions regarding the items contained in this notice to the Attention: CDC Desk Officer, Office of Management and Budget, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503 or by fax to (202) 395-5806. Provide written comments within 30 days of notice publication.

Proposed Project

Traveler-based Genomic Surveillance (TGS) (OMB Control No. 0920-1406, Exp. 6/30/2026)—Revision—National Center for Emerging and Zoonotic Infectious Diseases (NCEZID), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

The goal of CDC's Traveler-based Genomic Surveillance (TGS) program is to monitor for communicable diseases among arriving international air travelers at select U.S. airports. The TGS program enables the early detection of communicable disease importations of public health concern and fills gaps in global biosurveillance by monitoring trends in global circulation of communicable diseases. Travelers who volunteer to participate in the program at the airport and provide written, informed consent complete a short, anonymous questionnaire asking for travel information and general demographics. Participants then self-collect two lower nasal swab samples. One swab is pooled with other traveler swabs in batches of 5-10 samples. Pooled samples undergo initial testing for pathogens of public health importance (including SARS-CoV-2, Influenza A virus, and RSV [respiratory syncytial virus]) via reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) testing. If any pool of swabs registers with any positive test, then all secondary swab samples (stored individually) corresponding to those in the pool are tested individually. Pathogen genomic sequencing may be performed on samples to determine the pathogen lineage. Some samples may be sent to CDC for further testing. No human genetic testing will be performed.

This request is a Revision of the approved collection request titled: Traveler-based Genomic Surveillance (OMB Control No. 0920-1406). The program has since broadened to include testing nasal swabs for pathogens beyond SARS-CoV-2. The program has also streamlined the questions asked of participants based on data from previous versions of the questionnaire, participant feedback received through program staff at the airports, and direct input from the program staff at the airports. The updated information collection has fewer questions, and question wording has been tailored to improve participant comprehension and response rates.

CDC requests OMB approval for an estimated 26,667 annualized burden hours. There is no cost to respondents other than their time to participate.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondents | Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours)
Inbound international air travelers | TGS Participant Questionnaire | 400,000 | 1 | 4/60

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-11822 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P