DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

Hazardous Materials: Notice of Actions on Special Permits

AGENCY: Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of actions on special permit applications.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the procedures governing the application for, and the processing of, special permits from the Department of Transportation's Hazardous Material Regulations, notice is hereby given that the Office of Hazardous Materials Safety has granted or denied the application described herein.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Record Center, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation Washington, DC 20590.

Comments should refer to the application number and be submitted in triplicate. If confirmation of receipt of comments is desired, include a self-addressed stamped postcard showing the special permit number.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Donald Burger, Director, Office of Hazardous Materials Safety Special Permits Program, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, East Building, PHH-6, 1200 New Jersey Avenue Southeast, Washington, DC 20590-0001, (202) 366-4535.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Copies of the applications are available for inspection in the Records Center, East Building, PHH-6, 1200 New Jersey Avenue Southeast, Washington, DC.

This notice of receipt of applications for special permit is published in accordance with part 107 of the Federal hazardous materials transportation law (49 U.S.C. 5117(b); 49 CFR 1.53(b)).

Issued in Washington, DC, on June 02, 2026.
Donald P. Burger,
Director, Special Permits Program.

Special Permits Data—Granted
Application No. | Applicant | Regulation(s) affected | Nature of the Special Permits thereof
10631-M | National Aeronautics and Space Administration |  | To modify the special permit to update the engineering documents in paragraph 7.a.
21193-M | KULR Technology Corporation |  | To modify the special permit to authorize transportation via vessel when other modes of transportation are not practicable.
21693-M | KULR Technology Corporation |  | To modify the special permit to authorize transportation via vessel when other modes of transportation are not practicable.
21849-M | Amazon.com, Inc |  | To modify the special permit to authorize an additional hazardous material.
22064-M | Daicel Safety Systems (Thailand) Company Limited |  | To modify the special to authorize the transportation of a pressure vessel via cargo vessel.
22132-N | Dragonfly Energy Corp | 172.101(j) | Applicant is requesting a permit to ship lithium-ion batteries weighing over 35 kilograms by cargo aircraft.
22143-N | Zhejiang Topflying Metal Packaging Co., Ltd | 173.304(d) | To authorize the manufacture, marking, sale and use of a non-DOT specification non-refillable inside container similar to a DOT specification 2Q container.
22151-N | Zhejiang Rein Gas Equipment Co., Ltd | 178.71 | To authorize the manufacture, mark and sale of non-DOT specification cylinders manufactured in accordance with ISO 11515.
22181-N | The Research Foundation for The State University of New York | 173.199(a)(1) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of mice infected with a harmful pathogen (Division 6.2 material) using alternative containment.
22188-N | Arkedge Space Inc | 173.185(e) | To authorize the transportation via air of a lithium ion battery that has not passed the testing required by the 38.3 UN Manual of Tests and Criteria.
22212-N | CSX Transportation, Inc | 174.26 | This special permit authorizes the use of electronic means to maintain and communicate on-board train consist and shipping paper information in lieu of paper documentation when hazardous materials are transported by rail.
22218-N | Lucid USA, Inc | 173.185(a)(1), 173.220(d) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of low production and prototype lithium-ion battery modules, battery packs (UN 3480), and Vehicle, lithium ion battery powered and Battery-powered vehicles containing low production and prototype lithium-ion batteries.
22226-N | Heli-1 Corporation | 172.101(j), 172.200, 172.204(c)(3), 172.301(c), 173.1, 173.27(b)(2), 175.30(a)(1), 175.75 | To authorize the transportation in commerce of certain hazardous materials in remote areas of the U.S. by 14 CFR Part 133 cargo-only aircraft (rotorcraft external load operations) in which hazardous materials are attached to or suspended from the aircraft without being subject to certain hazard communication requirements, quantity limitations, packaging and loading and storage requirements.
22259-N | Honeywell Intellectual Properties Inc | 173.302a(a)(1) | To authorize the manufacture, mark, sale, and use of a non-DOT specification pressure vessel, similar to a DOT Specification 3HT cylinder, for the transportation in commerce of certain hazardous material.
22263-N | Space BD Inc | 173.185(a)(1) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of protype lithium ion batteries used in space applications which have not passed the criteria in Part III, Subsection 38.3 of the UN Manual of Tests and Criteria (mode 4).
22294-N | Rampart Aviation, LLC | 172.101(j), 173.242 | This special permit is being requested to transport certain Class 3 hazardous materials contained in non-DOT specification collapsible, rubber packagings aboard Cargo-Only aircraft, in remote areas of Alaska only when no other means of transportation is available.

Special Permits Data—Denied
Application No. | Applicant | Regulation(s) affected | Nature of the Special Permits thereof
21656-M | Rawhide Leasing Company LLC | 180.205(g) | To modify the special permit to authorize alternative requalification testing and to no longer require the grantee to be the owner of the cylinders.
22237-N | American Mobile Research, Inc | 49 CFR Part 173 | To authorize the transportation in commerce of certain hazardous materials contained in alternative inner packagings.
22238-N | American Mobile Research, Inc | 49 CFR Part 173 | To authorize the transportation in commerce of non-DOT specification packaging containing the hazardous materials authorized herein.

Special Permits Data—Withdrawn
Application No. | Applicant | Regulation(s) affected | Nature of the Special Permits thereof
21414-M | Zero Motorcycles Inc | 172.101, 173.185(b)(5) | To modify the special permit to authorize additional battery types.
22291-N | Government of Thailand, Royal Thai Navy | 172.101, 175.30(a)(1), 177.848(a), 177.848(f) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of explosives forbidden aboard cargo-only aircraft by cargo-only aircraft.
22297-N | Eagle Chem LLC | 172.203(a), 172.302(c), 173.202, 173.203, 173.241, 173.242, 173.243, 177.834(h) | To authorize the discharge of hazardous materials in UN Intermediate Bulk Containers (IBC) without removing the IBC from the motor vehicle on which it is transported.

[FR Doc. 2026-11798 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-60-P