DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

Hazardous Materials: Notice of Applications for New Special Permits

AGENCY: Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA), DOT.

ACTION: List of applications for special permits.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the procedures governing the application for, and the processing of, special permits from the Department of Transportation's Hazardous Material Regulations, notice is hereby given that the Office of Hazardous Materials Safety has received the application described herein.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Record Center, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation Washington, DC 20590.

Comments should refer to the application number and be submitted in triplicate. If confirmation of receipt of comments is desired, include a self-addressed stamped postcard showing the special permit number.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Donald Burger, Director, Office of Hazardous Materials Safety Special Permits Program, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, East Building, PHH-6, 1200 New Jersey Avenue Southeast, Washington, DC 20590-0001, (202) 366-4535.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Each mode of transportation for which a particular special permit is requested is indicated by a number in the “Nature of Application” portion of the table below as follows: (1) Motor vehicle, (2) Rail freight, (3) Cargo vessel, (4) Cargo aircraft only, (5) Passenger-carrying aircraft.

Copies of the applications are available for inspection in the Records Center, East Building, PHH-6, 1200 New Jersey Avenue Southeast, Washington DC.

This notice of receipt of applications for special permit is published in accordance with part 107 of the Federal hazardous materials transportation law (49 U.S.C. 5117(b); 49 CFR 1.53(b)).

Issued in Washington, DC, on June 2, 2026.
Donald P. Burger,
Director, Special Permits Program.

Special Permits Data
Application No. | Applicant | Regulation(s) affected | Nature of the special permits thereof
22284-N | Canadian Pacific Railway Company | 174.26(b) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of trains which do not fully meet the updated real-time train consist requirements of HM-263 through December 24, 2026. (mode 4).
22286-N | Energy Security Agency, Inc | 173.185(f), 173.185(f)(3) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of damaged, defective, and recalled lithium batteries where more than one batter or cell may be contained within a single outer package. (mode 1).
22287-N | Energy Security Agency, Inc | 173.185(f), 173.3(a), 173.21(c) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of electric vehicles (EV) with potentially damaged lithium batteries or DDR batteries within a specialized vehicle containment system. (mode 1).
22288-N | Commercial Transport Solutions Ltd | 172.201(a)(2), 172.204(a), 172.606(b), 177.817(a), 177.817(e), 177.817(e)(2)(ii) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of hazardous materials when using electronic shipping papers in lieu of paper copies via motor vehicle. (mode 1).
22289-N | Macdonald, Dettwiler and Associates Ltd | 173.301(f), 173.302a(a)(1) | To authorize the manufacture, mark, sale and use of a non-specification composite overwrapped pressure vessel for use in satellites. (mode 1).
22290-N | Ningbo Zhengxin Fire-Fighting Equipment Co., Ltd | 173.309(c), 173.309(c)(2) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of a fire extinguisher exceeding 18 liters which does not meet a DOT specification. (mode 1, 2, 3).
22292-N | Urban Outfitters, Inc | 172.315(a)(2) | To authorize the transportation in commerce by road of packages containing limited quantities of hazardous materials with a reduced size limited quantity marking that is placed on the package tracking label, and without shipping papers. (mode 1).
22293-N | Canadian Pacific Railway Company | 174.26(b) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of rail freight during temporary cellular service interruptions that delay electronic updating of train consist information. (mode 2).
22295-N | CSX Transportation, Inc | 174.26(b), 174.28(a) | To authorize the continued movement of hazardous material by rail prior to updating the electronic train consist information when there is a temporary inability to acquire a cellular signal. (mode 2).
22298-N | National Aeronautics and Space Administration | 173.301(a)(1), 173.309(a) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of a portable fire extinguisher (PFE) containing deionized water and nitrogen gas for possible use in government spaceflight operations. (modes 1, 4).
22299-N | Tanner Industries, Inc | 178.71, 180.207 | To authorize a five year visual requalification interval for ISO:4706:2008 cylinders in dedicated anhydrous ammonia service of at least 99.5% purity in lieu of a ten year hydrostatic testing interval. (mode 1).
22300-N | Norfolk Southern Railway Company | 174.26(b) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of rail freight during temporary cellular service interruptions that delay electronic updating of train consist information. (mode 2).
22302-N | Aerospacelab SA | 173.21 | To authorize the transportation in commerce of specially designed and approved tanks installed in a spacecraft propulsion system containing Division 2.2 compressed gas, and other hazardous materials. (modes 1, 4).
22304-N | Network Access Associates Limited | 171.23(a)(1), 171.23(a)(3), 172.101(j), 173.185(a)(1), 173.301(f), 173.302a(a)(1), 173.304a(a)(2) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of spacecraft containing certain Class 3, 9, 8 and Division 2.2 and 2.3 hazardous materials in non-specification packaging. (mode 1, 3, 4).
22305-N | Iwatani Corporation of America | 173.306(a)(1) | To authorize the transportation in commerce of 8-ounce non-refillable butane gas canisters as limited quantities when packaged in accordance with the gross weight limit of 30 kg per package. (mode 1).
22307-N | Omni Composite Tank Limited | 107.503(b), 107.503(c), 172.102(c)(3), 173.241, 173.242, 173.243, 178.348-1, 178.345-1, 178.347-1 | To authorize the manufacture, mark, sale and use of non-DOT specification carbon fiber reinforced plastic (CFRP) cargo tanks, to be used in the assembly of cargo tank motor vehicles conforming to all applicable requirements for DOT specification 407/412 cargo tank motor vehicles, except as specified herein, for the transportation in commerce of the materials authorized by this special permit. (mode 1).

[FR Doc. 2026-11795 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P