DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

Hazardous Materials: Notice of Applications for Modification to Special Permits

AGENCY: Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA), DOT.

ACTION: List of applications for modification of special permits.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the procedures governing the application for, and the processing of, special permits from the Department of Transportation's Hazardous Material Regulations, notice is hereby given that the Office of Hazardous Materials Safety has received the application described herein.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Record Center, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, Washington, DC 20590.

Comments should refer to the application number and be submitted in triplicate. If confirmation of receipt of comment(s) is desired, include a self-addressed stamped postcard showing the special permit number.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Donald Burger, Director, Office of Hazardous Materials Safety Special Permits Program, Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, East Building, PHH-6, 1200 New Jersey Avenue Southeast, Washington, DC 20590-0001, (202) 366-4535.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Each mode of transportation for which a particular special permit is requested is indicated by a number in the “Nature of Application” portion of the table below as follows: (1) Motor vehicle, (2) Rail freight, (3) Cargo vessel, (4) Cargo aircraft only, (5) Passenger-carrying aircraft.

Copies of the applications are available for inspection in the Records Center, East Building, PHH-6, 1200 New Jersey Avenue Southeast, Washington, DC or at http://regulations.gov.

This notice of receipt of applications for special permit is published in accordance with part 107 of the Federal hazardous materials transportation law (49 U.S.C. 5117(b); 49 CFR 1.53(b)).

Issued in Washington, DC, on June 2, 2026.
Donald P. Burger,
Director, Special Permits Program.

Special Permits Data
Application No. | Applicant | Regulation(s) affected | Nature of the special permits thereof
14782-M | Southern States, LLC | 172.301(c), 173.304(a) | To modify the special permit to authorize additional packagings and to authorize transportation aboard cargo-only aircraft. (modes 1, 2, 3, 4).
14951-M | Hexagon Lincoln, LLC | 173.301(f), 173.302(a) | To modify the special permit to authorize a new conversion rate and testing requirements. (modes 1, 2, 3).
21129-M | Northrop Grumman Systems Corp | 173.301, 173.302 | To modify the special permit with the updated new part numbers. (mode 1).
21706-M | The Battery Network, Inc | 172.102(c), 172.303(a), 172.401(a), 173.159(f), 173.159a(c)(2), 173.159a(d)(1) | To modify the special permit to authorize cargo and ferry vessels as additional modes of transportation. (modes 1, 2).
15343-M | Desert Air Transport, Inc | 172.101(j), 173.242 | To modify the special permit to authorize additional packaging designs. (mode 4).
22151-M | Zhejiang Rein Gas Equipment Co., Ltd | 178.71 | To modify the special permit to authorize additional Class 2 materials and to remove requirements not applicable to Type II cylinders. (modes 1, 2, 3, 4).

[FR Doc. 2026-11794 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-60-P