DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-67-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 26, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Trinidad Benham Corporation; (Rolls of Aluminum Foil and Aluminum Foil Containers); LaGrange, Georgia

Trinidad Benham Corporation submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facility in LaGrange, Georgia within FTZ 26. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on June 5, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include aluminum foil rolls for food contact and aluminum foil containers for food contact (duty rate ranges from 3 to 5.7%).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include aluminum foil bulk rolls (duty rate ranges from 3 to 5.3%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, section 232, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign (PF) status (19 CFR 146.41). The request also indicates that aluminum is subject to an antidumping/countervailing duty (AD/CVD) order/investigation if imported from certain countries. The Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.13(c)(2)) require that merchandise subject to AD/CVD orders, or items which would be otherwise subject to suspension of liquidation under AD/CVD procedures if they entered U.S. customs territory, be admitted to the zone in PF status.

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is July 22, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Brian Warnes at brian.warnes@trade.gov.

Dated: June 9, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11793 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P