DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[S-306-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone 163; Application for Subzone; Pompina Mayaguez LLC; Ponce, Puerto Rico

An application has been submitted to the Foreign-Trade Zones (FTZ) Board by CODEZOL, C.D., grantee of FTZ 163, requesting subzone status for the facility of Pompina Mayaguez LLC, located in Ponce, Puerto Rico. The application was submitted pursuant to the provisions of the Foreign-Trade Zones Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 81a-81u), and the regulations of the FTZ Board (15 CFR part 400). It was formally docketed on June 8, 2026.

The proposed subzone (3.2137 acres) is located at Barrio Canas, Sector Pámpanos, Road 2 Corner Eduardo Ruberté Avenue, Ponce, Puerto Rico. No authorization for production activity has been requested at this time. The proposed subzone would be subject to the existing activation limit of FTZ 163.

In accordance with the FTZ Board's regulations, Camille Evans of the FTZ Staff is designated examiner to review the application and make recommendations to the Executive Secretary.

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the FTZ Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is July 22, 2026. Rebuttal comments in response to material submitted during the foregoing period may be submitted through August 6, 2026.

A copy of the application will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information Section” section of the FTZ Board's website, which is accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

For further information, contact Camille Evans at Camille.Evans@trade.gov.

Dated: June 8, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11791 Filed 6-11-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P