DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Office of Labor-Management Standards

29 CFR Parts 402, 403, and 408

RIN 1245-AA10

Labor Organization Annual Financial Reports

AGENCY: Office of Labor-Management Standards, Department of Labor.

ACTION: Final rule; correction.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (Department) is correcting a final rule that appeared in the Federal Register on June 1, 2026. The Department is correcting an error to the published Form LM-2 Long Form Instructions, specifically, a page missing in the instructions. Additionally, the June 1, 2026, published final rule contained formatting errors in the Form LM-2 Long Form and Form LM-2 forms, and the Department recommends that the public refer to the OLMS website (www.dol.gov/olms) for the correctly formatted Forms and Instructions. See: https://www.dol.gov/agencies/olms/notice-lm-2-longform-rule.

DATES:

Effective Date: This rule correction is effective on July 1, 2026.

Applicability Date: This rule correction will apply prospectively to labor organizations whose fiscal years begin on or after July 1, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Andrew C. Hasty, Chief of the Division of Interpretations and Regulations, Office of Labor-Management Standards, U.S. Department of Labor, 200 Constitution Avenue NW, Room N-5609, Washington, DC 20210, by telephone at (202) 693-0123 (this is not a toll-free number), 711 (TTY/TDD), or by email at olms-public@dol.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In FR Doc 2026-10849 beginning on page 32556 in the Federal Register of Monday, June 1, 2026, the following corrections are made:

Appendix 1 [Corrected]

1. On page 32707, in appendix I, in XI. Completing Form LM-2 Long Form, the instruction “page and the system will add the amounts in Column (E), and enter the sum on the” is corrected to read:

BILLING CODE 4510-H1-P

[image: ER11JN26.001]

Signed in Washington, DC.
Elisabeth Messenger,
Director, OLMS.

[FR Doc. 2026-11799 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-H1-C