DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2026-3372; Airspace Docket No. 25-ANM-146]

RIN 2120-AA66

Modification of Class E Airspace, Omak Airport, Omak, WA

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This action modifies the Class E airspace area extending upward from 700 feet above the surface at Omak Airport, Omak, WA, to support the safety and management of instrument flight rules (IFR) operations at the airport.

DATES: Effective date 0901 UTC, September 3, 2026. The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference action under 1 CFR part 51, subject to the annual revision of FAA Order JO 7400.11 and publication of conforming amendments.

ADDRESSES: A copy of the notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM), all comments received, this final rule, and all background material may be viewed online at www.regulations.gov using the FAA Docket number. Electronic retrieval help and guidelines are available on the website. It is available 24 hours each day, 365 days each year. An electronic copy of this document may also be downloaded from www.federalregister.gov.

FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, and subsequent amendments can be viewed online at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/. You may also contact the Rules and Regulations Group, Policy Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20597; telephone: (202) 267-8783.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Bryantjay T. Toves, Federal Aviation Administration, Western Service Center, Operations Support Group, 2200 S 216th Street, Des Moines, WA 98198; telephone (206) 231-3465.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority for This Rulemaking

The FAA's authority to issue rules regarding aviation safety is found in Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle I, Section 106 describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority. This rulemaking is promulgated under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart I, Section 40103. Under that section, the FAA is charged with prescribing regulations to assign the use of the airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace. This regulation is within the scope of that authority as it modifies Class E airspace area to support IFR operations at Omak Airport, Omak, WA.

History

The FAA published an NPRM for Docket No. FAA 2026-3372 in the Federal Register (91 FR page 17910; April 9, 2026), proposing to modify the Class E airspace area at Omak Airport, Omak, WA. Interested parties were invited to participate in this rulemaking effort by submitting written comments on the proposal to the FAA. No comments were received.

Differences From the NPRM (Add Only if Needed)

After publication of the NPRM, the FAA determined that an administrative amendment to the legal description of the affected airspace was needed to better describe the Class E airspace area. The FAA finds good cause that recirculating the proposal for notice and comment is unnecessary because the changes are ministerial in nature and do not have a substantive effect on airspace boundaries or operating requirements.

Incorporation by Reference

Class E airspace area designations are published in paragraph 6005 of FAA Order JO 7400.11, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, which is incorporated by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 on an annual basis. This document amends the current version of that order, FAA Order JO 7400.11K, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025. These amendments will be published in the next update to FAA Order JO 7400.11. FAA Order JO 7400.11K, which lists Class A, B, C, D, and E airspace areas, air traffic service routes, and reporting points, is publicly available as listed in the ADDRESSES section of this document.

The Rule

This action amends 14 CFR part 71 due to the development of a special instrument approach procedure (IAP) at Omak Airport, Omak, WA: the Area Navigation (RNAV) (Global Positioning System [GPS]) M Runway (RWY) 35.

In particular, the central radius of the Class E airspace area is expanded by 0.8 miles to more appropriately contain IFR departure and missed approach operations until reaching 1,200 feet above the surface. Additionally, the airspace east of the airport is narrowed and extended 2.2 miles, as circling maneuvers are not authorized east of RWY 17/35.

Lastly, the Class E airspace area southern boundary is extended to nine miles and the southwestern boundary to 12 miles to more appropriately contain IFR arrival aircraft to RWY 35 operating below 1,500 feet above the surface.

Regulatory Notices and Analyses

The FAA has determined that this regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore: (1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT Order 2100.6B, “Rulemaking and Guidance Procedure” (March 10, 2025); and (3) is expected to result in, at most, de minimis costs from compliance with applicable operating requirements or minor flight rerouting for operators choosing to navigate around the controlled airspace. Since these amendments are routine and the expected impact to operators is de minimis, the FAA certifies that this rule, when promulgated, does not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

Environmental Review

The FAA has determined that this action qualifies for categorical exclusion under the National Environmental Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 4321, et seq.) and in accordance with FAA Order 1050.1G, “FAA National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures,” paragraph B-2.5.a. This airspace action is not expected to cause any potentially significant environmental impacts, and no extraordinary circumstances exist that warrant preparation of an environmental assessment.

Lists of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 71

Airspace, Incorporation by reference, Navigation (air).

The Amendment

In consideration of the foregoing, the Federal Aviation Administration amends 14 CFR part 71 as follows:

PART 71—DESIGNATION OF CLASS A, B, C, D, AND E AIRSPACE AREAS; AIR TRAFFIC SERVICE ROUTES; AND REPORTING POINTS

1. The authority citation for 14 CFR part 71 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40103, 40113, 40120; E.O. 10854, 24 FR 9565, 3 CFR, 1959-1963 Comp., p.389.

§ 71.1 [Amended]

2. The incorporation by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 of FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025, is amended as follows:

Paragraph 6005 Class E Airspace Areas Extending Upward From 700 Feet or More Above the Surface of the Earth.

* * * * *

ANM WA E5 Omak, WA (Amended)

Omak Airport, WA

(Lat. 48°27′52″ N, long. 119°31′05″ W)

That airspace extending upward from 700 feet above the surface within one mile either side of the airport's 189° bearing extending to 9 miles south, within two miles either side of the airport's 204° bearing extending to 12 miles southwest, and within a 5.1-mile radius excluding that airspace 2.2 miles northeast through 2.2 miles southeast of the airport's 090° bearing.

* * * * *

Issued in Washington, DC, on June 9, 2026.
B.G. Chew,
Group Manager, Operations Support Group, Western Service Center.

[FR Doc. 2026-11792 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P