DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Transportation Security Administration

New Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Real-Time Wait-Time Dashboarding

AGENCY: Transportation Security Administration, DHS.

ACTION: 30-Day notice.

SUMMARY: This notice announces that the Transportation Security Administration (TSA) has forwarded the new Information Collection Request (ICR) abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA). The ICR describes the nature of the information collection and its expected burden. The collection involves the collection of Real-Time Wait-Time (RTWT) data from airport or aircraft operators. The RTWT data is aggregated measures of the average time that a passenger spends in the checkpoint queue, without personally identifiable information, and is collected electronically, as arranged with the relevant airport or aircraft operator.

DATES: Send your comments by July 13, 2026. A comment to OMB is most effective if OMB receives it within 30 days of publication.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” and by using the find function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christina A. Walsh, TSA PRA Officer, Information Technology, TSA-11, Transportation Security Administration, 6595 Springfield Center Drive, Springfield, VA 20598-6011; telephone (571) 227-2062; email TSAPRA@tsa.dhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: TSA published a Federal Register notice, with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments, of the following collection of information on March 6, 2026, 91 FR 11084. TSA did not receive any comments on the notice.

Comments Invited

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), an agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a valid OMB control number. The ICR documentation will be available at https://www.reginfo.gov upon its submission to OMB. Therefore, in preparation for OMB review and approval of the following information collection, TSA is soliciting comments to—

(1) Evaluate whether the proposed information requirement is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden;

(3) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including using appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Information Collection Requirement

Title: Real-Time Wait-Time Dashboarding.

Type of Request: New collection.

OMB Control Number: 1652-XXXX.

Form(s): N/A.

Affected Public: Airport and Aircraft Operators.

Abstract: Consistent with the requirements in section 1922 of the TSA Modernization Act, TSA intends to collect RTWT data voluntarily submitted by airport or aircraft operators. See Division K of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2018, Public Law 115-254 (132 Stat. 3561; Oct. 5, 2018); codified at 49 U.S.C. 44901 note. The purpose of the collection is to allow airport or aircraft operators to provide TSA with real-time insight into the operational tempo of the TSA checkpoint, and which data TSA will share publicly via the MyTSA mobile application. TSA has designed an internal dashboard and Application Programming Interface to ingest and store the RTWT data in 60-second or less intervals. The data will be collected electronically, as determined by agreement with the relevant airport operator, or aircraft operator. The data being collected is aggregated wait-time data across the various screening lane configurations (e.g., TSA PreCheck®, Standard, or any combination of screening types (e.g., Blended)) and does not contain any personally identifiable information.

Estimated Annual Number of Respondents: 348.¹

¹ Since the publication of the 60-day notice, TSA adjusted the annual number of respondent airports from 450 to 348, and the annual time burden hours from 328.725 hours to 0. See Supporting Statement, Part A for further discussion.

Estimated Annual Time Burden Hours: 0.

Estimated Annual Cost Burden: 0.

Dated: June 9, 2026.
Christina A. Walsh,
Paperwork Reduction Act Officer, Information Technology, Transportation Security Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-11784 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-05-P