DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for Review and Approval; Comment Request; NOAA Teacher at Sea Program

AGENCY: National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of information collection, request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of Commerce, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), invites the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed, and continuing information collections, which helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment preceding submission of the collection to OMB.

DATES: To ensure consideration, comments regarding this proposed information collection must be received on or before August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit written comments to Adrienne Thomas, NOAA PRA Officer, at NOAA.PRA@noaa.gov. Please reference OMB Control Number 0648-0283 in the subject line of your comments. Do not submit Confidential Business Information or otherwise sensitive or protected information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or specific questions related to collection activities should be directed to Jennifer Hammond, Director, NOAA Teacher at Sea Program, 200 Harry S Truman Hwy., Annapolis, MD 21401, 240-628-5210, jennifer.hammond@noaa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Abstract

This is a request for revision and extension of an approved information collection. This collection is sponsored by NOAA Fisheries' Office of Communications on behalf of NOAA's Teacher at Sea Program, through which NOAA provides educators an opportunity to gain first-hand experience with field research activities aboard ocean-going research vessels. Selected educators spend 2-4 weeks at sea working alongside NOAA scientists to conduct ongoing research projects.

NOAA is explicitly directed to support educational programs such as this one under Section 4002 of the America COMPETES Act (as amended in 2022) “to enhance public awareness and understanding of ocean, coastal, Great Lakes, and atmospheric science and stewardship by the general public and other coastal stakeholders.” The opportunity to join NOAA scientists for a research experience at sea doubles as both highly valuable professional development for the educators (see Section 4002 (b) (5)), increasing their own marine science literacy and skills, and as an avenue to increase their students' interest and participation in STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math) (see Section 4002 (b) (1)).

This collection covers the Teacher at Sea Program application. The online application solicits information from interested educators, including basic personal information, information about the educator's school or institution, teaching experience, lesson development experience, and ideas for applying program experience in their classrooms. The application also requires recommendations (in the form of questionnaires) from two professional references nominated by each applicant. This collection enables NOAA to select suitable participants for a limited number of opportunities.

Selected educators write a blog documenting the events and scientific work of their cruise. Upon return, they develop ideas for classroom activities based on what they learned while at sea. These materials are then made available to other educators so they may benefit from the experience without going to sea themselves.

NOAA does not collect information from this universe of respondents for any other purpose than to determine which educators will participate in the NOAA Teacher at Sea Program.

This submission revises the previous collection to remove redundant instruments. The NOAA Health Services Questionnaire, which selected educators must complete in order to participate in the program, is covered under its own OMB Control Number (0648-0824) and need not be included in this collection. Additionally, participating educators are no longer required to submit a final report.

II. Method of Collection

Internet, via Teacher at Sea online application form.

III. Data

OMB Control Number: 0648-0283.

Form Number(s): None.

Type of Review: Regular submission. Revision and extension of current information collection.

Affected Public: Individuals.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 275.

Estimated Time per Response: Application: 1 hr. 15 min; Recommendations: 15 minutes;

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 481 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Cost to Public: $0.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

Legal Authority: America COMPETES Act. Public Law 110-69 (121 Stat. 572).

IV. Request for Comments

We are soliciting public comments to permit the Department/Bureau to: (a) Evaluate whether the proposed information collection is necessary for the proper functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (b) Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the time and cost burden for this proposed collection, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) Evaluate ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) Minimize the reporting burden on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this ICR. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you may ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Sheleen Dumas,
Departmental PRA Compliance Officer, Office of the Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, Commerce Department.

[FR Doc. 2026-11780 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P