DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-65-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 207, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Lutron Electronics Co., Inc.; (Window Shades); Ashland, Virginia

Lutron Electronics Co., Inc. submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facility in Ashland, Virginia within FTZ 207. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on May 28, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include: lineals and hembars; finished shades with PVC fabric; finished shades with synthetic fabric; finished shades with knitted, synthetic fabric; drapery tracks and headrails; and, shades power supplies (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 11.3%).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: plastic drapery housing covers; spring assist gears for motorized shades; PVC tubes for shades spring assembly components; carbon fiber tubing for window shades; aluminum alloyed hembars; electronic drive units motors for window shades; metal bracket kits for shade systems; gear boxes for roller shades; synthetic woven roller shade fabrics; plastic with textile fabrics for roller shades; textile fabrics with laminated plastic for roller shades; synthetic woven shade fabrics; textile fabrics with laminated plastic for roller shades; corrugated paperboard end plugs for packaging of shade systems; aluminum endcaps for window shades; polyurethane synchronous timing belts for shade systems; molded clutch for Lutron shade systems; foam packaging material for draperies; custom shade track crates; polycarbonate wheel hubs for drapery systems; laminated paperboard reddi-crate packaging; and, wooden pallets (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 14.9%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, section 232, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is July 21, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Brian Warnes at brian.warnes@trade.gov.

Dated: June 9, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11776 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P