DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-64-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 252, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Fermi Inc.; (Modular Nuclear Power Plant and Natural Gas Power Plant); Panhandle, Texas

Fermi Inc. submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facility in Panhandle, Texas within FTZ 252. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on June 2, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include a constructed nuclear power plant facility and a constructed natural gas power plant facility.

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: natural gas fired turbines; steam turbines; heat recovery steam generators; steel bypass stacks; carbon steel diverter damper assemblies; carbon steel deaerators; sliding bearings; liquid dielectric electrical transformers; transformer insulating oil; switchgears; control panels; circuit breakers; bushing current transformers; disconnect switches; motor control centers; distributed control system panels; cooling towers; diesel generators; synchronous air-cooled generators; squirrel-cage induction type alternating current motors; electronic pressure transmitters; differential pressure gauges; coolant distribution units; heat exchangers; selective catalytic reduction catalyst modules; steel fanwall array frame and housing structures; fanwall modules; industrial power conversion inverters; carbon steel pipe supports; stainless steel seamless tubes; stainless steel welded tubes; stainless steel pipes; bridge and hoist type refueling machines; fuel elevator modules; spent fuel handling tools; fuel transfer tubes; and steam generator boilers (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 6.7%).

The request [also] indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, section 232, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is July 21, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Christopher Williams at christopher.williams@trade.gov.

Dated: June 8, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11775 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P