DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement

[OMB No. 1653-0050]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Extension, Without Change, of a Currently Approved Collection: Generic Clearance for the Collection of Qualitative Feedback on Agency Service Delivery

AGENCY: U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement, Department of Homeland Security

ACTION: 60-Day Notice.

SUMMARY: U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security (DHS) invite the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on this proposed extension of a currently approved collection of information. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this information collection notice is published in the Federal Register to obtain comments regarding the nature of the information collection, the categories of respondents, the estimated burden (i.e., the time, effort, and resources used by the respondents to respond), the estimated cost to the respondent, and the actual information collection instruments.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted until August 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: All submissions received must include the OMB Control Number 1653-0050 in the body of the correspondence, the agency name and Docket ID ICEB-2019-0003. All comments received will be posted without change to http://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided. Submit comments via the Federal eRulemaking Portal website at http://www.regulations.gov under e-Docket ID number ICEB 2019-0003.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions related to this collection, please contact Student and Exchange Visitor Program, email sevp@ice.dhs.gov.

Comment

Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information should address one or more of the following four points:

1. Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

2. Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

3. Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

4. Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submissions of responses.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Agency: U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement, U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

2. Title: Generic Clearance for the Collection of Qualitative Feedback on Agency Service Delivery.

3. OMB Number: 1653-0050.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as a brief abstract: Primary: Individuals or Households; Farms; Business or other for-profit; Not-for-profit institutions; State, local or Tribal governments; The information collection garners qualitative customer and stakeholder feedback in an efficient and timely manner, in accordance with the Administration's commitment to improving delivery service. By qualitative feedback we mean information that provides useful insights on perceptions and opinions, but are not statistical surveys that yield quantitative results that can be generalized to the population of study. This feedback provides insights into customers or stakeholder perceptions, experiences and expectations, provides an early warning of issues with service, or focuses attention on areas where communication, training or changes in operations might improve delivery of products or services. These collections allow for ongoing, collaborative and actionable communications between the Agency and its customers and stakeholders. It also allows feedback to contribute directly to the improvement of program management. Feedback collected under this generic clearance provides useful information, but it will not yield data that can be generalized to the overall population. This type of generic clearance for qualitative information will not be used for quantitative information collections that are designed to yield reliably actionable results, such as monitoring trends over time or documenting program performance. Such data uses require more rigorous designs that address: The target population to which generalizations will be made, the sampling frame, the sample design (including stratification and clustering), the precision requirements or power calculations that justify the proposed sample size, the expected response rate, methods for assessing potential nonresponse bias, the protocols for data collection, and any testing procedures that were or will be undertaken prior to fielding the study. Depending on the degree of influence the results are likely to have, such collections may still be eligible for submission for other generic mechanisms that are designed to yield quantitative results.

5. An estimate of the total number of respondents and the amount of time estimated for an average respondent to respond: 2792 responses at 15 minutes per response.

6. An estimate of the total public burden (in hours) associated with the collection: 698 annual burden hours.

Dated: June 3, 2026.
Ashley Pearce,
Deputy Chief Data Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-11774 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-28-P