DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

15 CFR Part 11

[Docket No. 260608-0138]

RIN 0605-AA91

Eliminating Redundant Regulatory Part Related to Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition

AGENCY: Department of Commerce (Commerce).

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: By this rule, Commerce is eliminating a part of the Code of Federal Regulations that merely cross-references the Federal Highway Administration's relocation assistance and real property acquisition regulations. This action is necessary to streamline the Code of Federal Regulations and eliminate regulatory language that lacks any legal or meaningful practical effect. The intended effect of this action is to reduce administrative redundancy without altering any substantive obligations or entitlements.

DATES: The rule is effective on June 11, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Daniel Sweeney, Senior Counsel, Office of the General Counsel, at (202) 482-1395.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This rule removes 15 CFR part 11, which is titled “Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition for Federal and Federally Assisted Programs” and consists of a single provision, § 11.1. That section simply cross-references the Federal Highway Administration's regulations at 49 CFR part 24, which implement the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 for the government. No authority requires Commerce to maintain any regulatory provision like § 11.1. Moreover, the application of the regulations at 49 CFR part 24 does not depend on any specific cross-reference or acknowledgement by Commerce; instead, the unnecessary language at part 11 has the potential to cause some confusion regarding the applicability of government-wide regulations, either in this particular context or in general. Accordingly, for the sake of streamlining its body of regulations, and to avoid contributing any confusion, Commerce has determined that the removal of part 11 is warranted. This removal will not at all affect any legal obligations or entitlements, and it is not expected to affect any practical or reliance interests.

Classification

A. Administrative Procedure Act

Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B), Commerce finds good cause to waive the prior notice and opportunity for public participation requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act for this final rule. Commerce considers this rule to be uncontroversial, and has determined that prior notice and opportunity for public participation is unnecessary, because this rule merely removes a redundant regulatory part that does not serve any meaningful independent purpose and that poses some risk of public confusion (e.g., regarding the applicability of uniform rules in the absence of a specific cross-reference by a particular agency). For the same reasons, Commerce has determined that delaying the effectiveness of these amendments would be contrary to the public interest. The immediate removal of this redundant regulatory part will streamline Commerce's regulations and reduce the possibility of public confusion, at little to no cost, without affecting any substantive obligations or entitlements. Commerce therefore finds good cause to waive the public notice and comment period under 553(b)(B) and to waive the 30-day delay in effectiveness under 553(d).

B. Executive Orders 12866, 14192, 13132

The Office of Management and Budget has determined this rule is not significant pursuant to Executive Order (E.O.) 12866. This rule is an E.O. 14192 deregulatory action. This rule does not contain policies having federalism implications as the term is defined in E.O. 13132.

C. Regulatory Flexibility Act

Because a notice of proposed rulemaking and an opportunity for public participation are not required to be given for this rule by 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B), the analytical requirements of the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.) are not applicable. Accordingly, no regulatory flexibility analysis is required, and none has been prepared.

D. Paperwork Reduction Act

This rule will not impose additional reporting or recordkeeping requirements under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

List of Subjects in 15 CFR Part 11

Real property acquisition, Relocation assistance, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

Dated: June 9, 2026.
Jennifer Hesch,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Administration performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Chief Financial Officer and Assistant Secretary for Administration.

PART 11—[REMOVED AND RESERVED]

Accordingly, for the reasons set forth above, and under the authority of 5 U.S.C. 301 and 42 U.S.C. 4601, part 11 of title 15 of the Code of Federal Regulations is removed and reserved.

[FR Doc. 2026-11773 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-17-P