DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Office of Justice Programs

[OJP (BJA) Docket No. 1838]

Meeting of the Public Safety Officer Medal of Valor Review Board

AGENCY: Office of Justice Programs (OJP), Bureau of Justice Assistance (BJA), Justice.

ACTION: Notice of meeting.

SUMMARY: This is an announcement of a meeting (via conference call-in) of the Public Safety Officer Medal of Valor (MOV) Review Board to consider the pending 2024-2025 MOV nomination submissions and to establish a recommendation list for awards. The meeting date and time is listed below.

DATES: June 30, 2026, 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. EST.

ADDRESSES: This meeting will take place via conference call-in.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David P. Lewis, Senior Policy Advisor, Bureau of Justice Assistance, Office of Justice Programs, 999 N Capital Street NE, Washington, DC 20531, by telephone at (202) 616-7829, toll free (866) 859-2687, or by email at david.p.lewis@usdoj.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Public Safety Officer Medal of Valor Review Board carries out those advisory functions specified in 42 U.S.C. 15202. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 15201, the President of the United States is authorized to award the Public Safety Officer Medal of Valor, the highest national award for valor by a public safety officer.

This meeting/conference call is closed to the public since it is a review of MOV nomination submissions.

David P. Lewis,
Senior Policy Advisor/Designated Federal Officer, Bureau of Justice Assistance.

[FR Doc. 2026-11768 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-18-P