DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

The Department of Agriculture has submitted the following information collection requirement(s) to OMB for review and clearance under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13. Comments are requested regarding; whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of burden including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Comments regarding this information collection received by July 13, 2026 will be considered. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. An agency may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless the collection of information displays a currently valid OMB control number and the agency informs potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Food and Nutrition Service

Title: Senior Farmers' Market Nutrition Program (SFMNP) Program Regulations—Reporting and Recordkeeping Burden.

OMB Control Number: 0584-0541.

Summary of Collection

Summary of Collection: This submission is to reinstate and revise the information collection which covers the reporting and recordkeeping burden associated with the Seniors Farmers' Market Nutrition Program, OMB #0584-0541. SFMNP provides eligible seniors with benefits to purchase local produce at farmers' markets, roadside stands, and community supported agriculture (CSA) programs. The Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002, Public Law 107-171, initially authorized SFMNP and gave USDA the authority to develop Federal regulations guiding the administration of SFMNP. Extensions of the Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018, Public Law 115-334, have provided continued funding for SFMNP through FY 2026. SFMNP statute and Federal regulations at 7 CFR part 249 require that certain program-related information be collected and that full and complete records concerning SFMNP operations are maintained. The information reporting and recordkeeping burdens are necessary to ensure appropriate and efficient management of SFMNP.

Need and Use of the Information: The information collected is used by USDA to manage, plan, evaluate, make decisions, and report on SFMNP program operations. FNS uses the information collection to assess how each SFMNP State agency operates; to ensure regulatory compliance of State agencies, local agencies, and farmers/farmers' markets/roadside stands/CSA programs; to make program management decisions; and to report to Congress as needed.

Description of Respondents: State, Local, or Tribal Governments; Individuals and Households; Nonprofit Businesses and authorized outlets.

Number of Respondents: 858,570.

Frequency of Responses: Reporting: annually, one-time; quarterly, on occasion.

Total Burden Hours: 824,410.

Rachelle Ragland-Greene,
Departmental Information Collection Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-11767 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-30-P