EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION

Cancellation of Previously Scheduled Open Meeting

AGENCY: Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.

ACTION: Notice of meeting cancellation.

SUMMARY: The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) previously announced an open meeting of the Commission to be held on June 4, 2026, at 8:45 a.m. (Eastern). This notice announces that the meeting was cancelled.

DATES: The meeting scheduled for June 4, 2026, was cancelled.

ADDRESSES: Not applicable.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Raymond Windmiller, Executive Officer, (202) 921-2705.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On June 2, 2026, the EEOC published a notice in the Federal Register, 91 FR 32969, announcing an open meeting of the Commission to consider the following matters: (1) rescission of Strategic Enforcement Plan Fiscal Years 2024-2028 and replacement thereof with National Enforcement Plan Fiscal Years 2025-2029; and (2) Additional Instructions for MD-715 Reporting for 2026. The meeting was to be held on June 4, 2026, at EEOC Headquarters, Jacqueline A. Berrien Training Center, 131 M Street, NE, Washington, DC 20507. The matters to be considered were decided by the Commissioners by notation vote pursuant to Commission voting procedures. Thus, the meeting became unnecessary.

This action is taken pursuant to the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b.

Date: June 8, 2026.
For the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
Raymond D. Windmiller,
Executive Officer, Office of the Executive Secretariat.

[FR Doc. 2026-11763 Filed 6-9-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 6570-01-P