DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Maritime Administration

[Docket No. MARAD-2026-0062]

Request for Comments on the Renewal of a Previously Approved Information Collection: Capital Construction Fund and Exhibits

AGENCY: Maritime Administration (MARAD), U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: MARAD invites public comments on its intention to request Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval to renew an information collection in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. The proposed collection OMB 2133-0027 (Capital Construction Fund and Exhibits) is necessary for MARAD to determine an applicant's eligibility to enter a Capital Construction Fund (CCF) Agreement, and their compliance with the requirements of this program. Since the last renewal, there was a reduction in the total respondents, responses, and burden hours for this collection. MARAD is required to publish this notice in the Federal Register to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collections should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/ PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: David M. Gilmore, Director, 202-366-5737, Office of Marine Financing, Maritime Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Room W21-308, Washington, DC 20590. Email: marinefinaning@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Capital Construction Fund and Exhibits.

OMB Control Number: 2133-0027.

Type of Request: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: This information collection consists of an application for a Capital Construction Fund (CCF) agreement under 46 United States Code (U.S.C.) chapter 535 and annual submissions of appropriate schedules and exhibits. The CCF is a tax-deferred ship construction fund that was created to assist owners and operators of U.S.-flag vessels in accumulating the large amount of capital necessary for the modernization and expansion of the U.S. merchant marine. The program encourages construction, reconstruction, or acquisition of vessels through the deferment of Federal income taxes on certain deposits of money or other property placed into a CCF.

Respondents: U.S. citizens who own or lease one or more eligible vessels and who have or desire to establish a program to provide for the acquisition, construction, or reconstruction of a qualified vessel.

Affected Public: Individuals and businesses.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 160.

Estimated Number of Responses: 160.

Estimated Hours per Response: 1-12.5 Hours.

Annual Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 2,160.

Frequency of Response: Annually.

A 60-day Federal Register Notice soliciting comments on this information collection was published on March 30, 2026 (FR 15688, Vol 91, No. 60).

(Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C. Chapter 35, as amended; and 49 CFR 1.49.)

By Order of the Maritime Administrator.
T. Mitchell Hudson, Jr.,
Secretary, Maritime Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-11753 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-81-P