DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Highway Administration

[Docket No. FHWA-2026-0662]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Request for Comments for a New Information Collection

AGENCY: Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), U.S. DOT.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The FHWA has forwarded the information collection request described in this notice to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to approve a new information collection. We are required to publish this notice in the Federal Register by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Please submit comments by July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by DOT Docket ID Number 0662 by any of the following methods:

Website: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received go to the Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

Fax: 1-202-493-2251.

Mail: Docket Management Facility, U.S. Department of Transportation, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

Hand Delivery or Courier: U.S. Department of Transportation, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. ET, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Melissa Toni, (518) 431-8892, Leo W. O'Brien Federal Building, 11A Clinton Avenue, Suite 719, Albany, NY 12207. Office hours are from 7 a.m. to 4 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: We published a Federal Register Notice with a 60-day public comment period on this information collection on March 12, 2026, at 91 FR 12274. The notice received zero comments.

Title: Round 2: Notice of Funding Opportunity for the Fiscal Year 2023 and 2026 Pollinator-Friendly Practices of Roadsides and Highway Rights-of-Way Discretionary Grant Program.

Background: The Pollinator-Friendly Practices on Roadsides and Highway Rights-of-Way Program (also referred to as the Roadside Pollinator Program (RPP)). The RPP is a competitive grant program established in the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (IIJA) of 2021 (Pub. L. 117-58, November 15, 2021) and codified at 23 U.S.C. 332. The RPP seeks to fund projects that benefit pollinators on roadsides and highway rights-of-way. The FHWA will advertise a Notice of Funding Opportunity for up to $3.8 million for fiscal year 2023 and 2026 funds.

Respondents: Approximately 20 Eligible Applicants, which are State Department of Transportation (State DOT), Indian tribes, and Federal Land Management Agencies (FLMAs).

Frequency: Once.

Estimated Average Burden per Response: The burden hours vary depending on the phase of the RPP. The application phase will take approximately 40 hours per respondent. The grant agreement and project management phase will take approximately 2 hours to complete per phase.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 970 hours.

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including: (1) Whether the proposed collection is necessary for the FHWA's performance; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burdens; (3) ways for the FHWA to enhance the quality, usefulness, and clarity of the collected information; and (4) ways that the burden could be minimized, including the use of electronic technology, without reducing the quality of the collected information. The agency will summarize and/or include your comments in the request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C. chapter 35, as amended; and 49 CFR 1.48.

Issued on: June 9, 2026.
Jazmyne Lewis,
Information Collection Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-11750 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-22-P