DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Commodity Credit Corporation

7 CFR Part 1414

[Docket ID FSA-2026-0166]

RIN 0560-AI88

Assistance for Specialty Crop Farmers (ASCF) Program; Approval of Information Collection Request

AGENCY: Commodity Credit Corporation, U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA).

ACTION: Final rule; notice of approval of information collection request (ICR).

SUMMARY: The final rule entitled Assistance for Specialty Crop Farmers (ASCF) Program was published on June 1, 2026. The Office of Management and Budget cleared the associated information collection requirements (ICR) on June 1, 2026. This document announces approval of the ICR.

DATES: The ICR associated with the final rule published in the Federal Register on June 1, 2026, at 91 FR 32307, was approved by OMB on June 1, 2026, under OMB Control Number 0503-0028.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michael Walter; telephone: (816) 491-6934; or email: Michael.Walter1@usda.gov. Individuals with disabilities who require alternative means for communication should contact the USDA Target Center at (202) 720-2600 (voice and text telephone (TTY mode)) or dial 711 for Telecommunications Relay Service (both voice and text telephone users can initiate this call from any telephone).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The information collection request has been approved by OMB under the control number of 0503-0028; Expiration Date: October 31, 2027. CCC will issue payments to producers using the following forms: CCC-556, CCC-901, CCC-902E, CCC-902I, CCC-941, and AD-1026. The AD-1026 is exempt.¹ In addition, for the information collection under 0503-0028, the agency is seeking to use CCC-556 with this data collection. Farm Service Agency (FSA) will pre-fill ASCF Program applications (CCC-556) using the acres of eligible planted commodities that were previously reported to FSA on FSA-578, Report of Acreage by April 24, 2026. The CCC-556 is the only new data collection activity associated with this request. The total annual burden hours for this information collection is 30,320.

¹ This information collection is exempted from the Paperwork Reduction Act as specified in the Agricultural Act of 2014 (Pub. L. 113-79, Title II, Subtitle G, Funding and Administration).

William Beam,
Executive Vice President, Commodity Credit Corporation.

[FR Doc. 2026-11748 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3411-E2-P