DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0684]

Safety Zones; Annual Events in the Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes Zone

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce multiple safety zones located in federal regulations for recurring marine events taking place in July 2026 to provide for the safety of life on navigable waterways during these events. Our regulation for marine events within the Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes zone identifies the regulated areas for these events. During the enforcement periods, the operator of any vessel in the regulated areas must comply with directions from the Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes or a designated representative.

DATES: The regulations listed in Table 1 to 33 CFR 165.939 will be enforced for the following regulated areas, at the indicated dates and times:

• Event (G)(7): Lorain Independence Day—from 9:15 p.m. through 10:45 p.m. on July 4, 2026.

• Event (G)(8): Conneaut Red, White, and Boom Over Lake Erie—from 9:15 p.m. through 11:00 p.m. on July 4, 2026.

• Event (G)(9): Fairport Harbor Mardi Gras—from 9:30 p.m. through 11:00 p.m. on July 5, 2026.

• Event (G)(10): Sheffield Lake Community Days—from 9:30 p.m. through 10:50 p.m. on July 24, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, call or email Petty Officer Andrew Nevenner at Marine Safety Unit Cleveland's Waterways Management Division; telephone 216-937-0111, email D09-SMB-MSUCLEVELAND-WWM@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce The Coast Guard will enforce multiple safety zones for annual events in the Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes Zone listed in Table 1 to 33 CFR 165.939, for events occurring in the month of July as listed in the DATES section above. Pursuant to 33 CFR 165.23, entry into, transiting, or anchoring within these safety zones during an enforcement period is prohibited unless authorized by the Captain of the Port (COTP) Eastern Great Lakes or his designated representative. Those seeking permission to enter the safety zone may request permission from the COTP Eastern Great Lakes via channel 16, VHF-FM. Vessels and persons granted permission to enter the safety zone shall obey the directions of COTP Eastern Great Lakes or his designated representative. While within a safety zone, all vessels shall operate at the minimum speed necessary to maintain a safe course.

In addition to this notice of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard will provide the maritime community with advance notification of this enforcement period via Broadcast Notice to Mariners or Local Notice to Mariners. If the COTP Eastern Great Lakes determines that the safety zone need not be enforced for the full duration stated in this notice, he may use a Broadcast Notice to Mariners to grant general permission to enter the respective safety zone.

M.J. Walter,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Sector Eastern Great Lakes.

[FR Doc. 2026-11747 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P