DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Solicitation of Nominations for Membership on the Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS

AGENCY: Office of the Assistant Secretary for Health, Office of Infectious Disease and HIV/AIDS Policy, Office of the Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice; Solicitation of nominations for appointment to Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS (PACHA).

SUMMARY: The Office of the Assistant Secretary for Health (OASH) is seeking nominations for membership on the Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS (referred to as PACHA and/or the Council). The PACHA is a federal advisory committee within the U. S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS). Management support for the activities of this Council is the responsibility of the Office of the Assistant Secretary for Health (OASH). The qualified individuals will be nominated by the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services for appointment to the PACHA. Members of the Council, including the Chair, are appointed by the Secretary. Members are invited to serve for overlapping terms of up to four years. The Council was established to provide advice, information, and recommendations to the Secretary regarding programs, policies, and research to promote effective treatment, prevention and cure of HIV and AIDS, including considering common co-morbidities, as needed to promote effective HIV diagnosis, treatment, prevention, and quality care services. The functions of the Council are solely advisory in nature. A copy of the PACHA charter that describes its structure and functions and lists of the current members can be reviewed on the PACHA website at: https://www.hiv.gov/federal-response/pacha/about-pacha.

DATES: Nominations for membership on the PACHA must be received no later than thirty days from publication. Packages received after this time will not be considered for the current membership cycle.

ADDRESSES: All nominations should be emailed in one email to pacha@hhs.gov with the subject line “PACHA Application 2026.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: CDR Neelam Gazarian, Acting Designated Federal Officer, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Health, Office of Infectious Disease and HIV/AIDS Policy, Hubert H. Humphrey Building 200 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20201. Email: pacha@hhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: PACHA was established by Executive Order 12963, dated June 14, 1995, as amended by Executive Order 13009, dated June 14, 1996 and is currently operating under the authority given in Executive Order 14354, dated September 29, 2025. The Council was established to provide advice, information, and recommendations to the Secretary regarding programs and policies intended to promote effective HIV diagnosis, treatment, prevention, and quality care services. The functions of the Council are solely advisory in nature. The Council consists of not more than 35 members. Council members are selected from prominent community leaders with particular expertise in, or knowledge of, matters concerning HIV and AIDS, public health, global health, primary care, faith, philanthropy, and marketing or business, as well as other national leaders held in high esteem from other sectors of society. PACHA selections also include persons with lived HIV experience. Council members are appointed by the Secretary. This announcement is to solicit nominations of qualified candidates to fill twelve (12) vacancies on the PACHA.

Nominations are being sought for individuals who have expertise and qualifications necessary to contribute to the accomplishments of PACHA's objectives. Federal employees will not be considered for membership. Nominees must be U.S. citizens, and cannot be full-time employees of the U.S. Government. Committee members are considered Special Government Employees (SGEs), requiring the filing of financial disclosure reports at the beginning and annually during their terms. Individuals who are selected for appointment will be required to provide detailed information regarding their financial interests. Note that the need for different expertise varies from year to year and a candidate who is not selected for an open position may be reconsidered for a subsequent open position.

How to submit nominations: The following information should be included in the package of materials submitted for each nominee: (1) A letter of nomination that clearly states the name and affiliation of the nominee, the basis for the nomination (i.e., specific attributes that qualify the nominee for service in this capacity) from a person(s) not employed by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services; and a statement that the nominee is willing to serve as a member of the committee; (2) a letter of interest or personal statement from the nominee stating how their expertise would inform the work of PACHA; (3) a current copy of the nominee's curriculum vitae (no longer than 10 pages); and (4) a short biographical sketch (no more than 200 words). All documentation must be received in a legible font, such as Times New Roman 12 point, for a nomination to be considered.

Please note that nominees will not receive updates on the status of their nomination, and the nomination process can take many months. Information on nominees appointed to the committee will be posted to the PACHA website at https://www.hiv.gov/federal-response/pacha/members-staff.

Individuals can nominate themselves for consideration of appointment to the committee. Incomplete nominations will not be processed. Federal employees should not be nominated for appointment to this committee.

Authority: Executive Order 12963, dated June 14, 1995, as amended by Executive Order 13009, dated June 14, 1996. The Council was continued by Executive Order 14354, dated September 29, 2025. The Presidential Advisory Council on HIV/AIDS is governed by the provisions of 5 U.S.C. Chapter 10, which sets forth standards for the formation and use of advisory committees.

Neelam Gazarian,
Acting Designated Federal Official, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-11738 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4150-44-P