DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Highway Administration

[Docket No. FHWA-2026-0661]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Notice of Request for Reinstatement of a Previously Approved Information Collection

AGENCY: Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of request for reinstatement of a previously approved information collection.

SUMMARY: The FHWA has forwarded the information collection request described in this notice to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to reinstate a previously approved information collection. We are required to publish this notice in the Federal Register by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Please submit comments by July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by DOT Docket ID Number 0661 by any of the following methods:

Website: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received go to the Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

Fax: 1-202-493-2251.

Mail: Docket Management Facility, U.S. Department of Transportation, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

Hand Delivery or Courier: U.S. Department of Transportation, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. ET, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Alex Appel, (202) 591-5675, Office of Infrastructure, Federal Highway Administration, Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590. Office hours are from 7 a.m. to 4 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: We published a Federal Register Notice with a 60-day public comment period on this information collection on February 18, 2026, at 91 FR 7620. The notice received 1 comment. The comments and FHWA's responses are below:

Virginia DOT (VDOT): VDOT commented on the labor-intensive nature of the work required to compile Detailed Disaster Inspection Reports (DDIRs) and suggested that FHWA provide funds based on observed damage, use available geospatial imagery to review infrastructure damage, and use a formula to disburse funding to deliver initial repair dollars based on observed damage.

• FHWA's response: FHWA concurs that the Emergency Relief process is labor-intensive and is committed to identify ways to streamline the process. FHWA has been exploring opportunities to utilize existing post-disaster imagery for damage assessments and will continue to do so. The comments related to program improvements related to funding are not directly related to the ER Funding Application.

VDOT states that FHWA's estimate of 250 hours per assessment significantly underestimates the true burden, as it only accounts for office-based data compilation while ignoring extensive field data collection and travel times.

• FHWA's response: FHWA concurs that the Emergency Relief process is labor-intensive. Taking into consideration the time required to conduct site assessments, gather supporting documentation (including photographs, maps, repair information, and cost estimates), prepare necessary paperwork, and submit to FHWA for review, we have increased the estimated burden from 250 hours to 350 hours per DDIR. However, development and submittal of the ER application, including the field report required by 23 CFR 668.111(b), is a one-time effort. Additional DDIRs documenting damage to other sites may be submitted but they would not be accounted for within the ER Funding Application.

VDOT proposed the development of a standardized, nationwide, GIS-based DDIR tool to allow states to quickly collect, verify, and share spatial data and supporting documentation with FHWA.

• FHWA's response: FHWA is working to provide State DOTs with multiple options for conducting damage assessments. The DDIR is one tool available to States that choose to use it. Other available tools include the Policy Information Data Portal (PIDP) and the Mobile Solution for Assessment & Reporting (MSAR). Both platforms enable State DOTs to collect site assessment data and submit it electronically to FHWA.

VDOT recommended combining DDIRs by logical regional areas (e.g., VDOT's 9 construction districts) to eliminate redundant paperwork. It also suggested that FHWA create a standardized toolkit including federally eligible contract templates for ER applicants. VDOT also recommended FHWA consider changes to the ER process, including FHWA compilation of DDIRs, project approval via DDIR (in lieu of FMIA authorization), and limiting FHWA DDIR reviews and audits.

• FHWA's response: These comments are not directly related to the ER Funding Application.

Title: Emergency Relief Funding Applications.

OMB Control: 2125-0525.

Background: States are required to submit an application for emergency relief (ER) funds to the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) to receive Federal-aid highway disaster assistance. The law on the ER program, 23 U.S.C. 125(a), requires a finding by the Secretary of Transportation that the damage is sufficiently serious to warrant Federal funding for repairs. In order to make this determination, the Secretary relies on the information provided in the State's application for disaster assistance. The authority and responsibility of the Federal Highway Administrator to prescribe policies and procedures for the proper submission of information necessary to allow this determination is established at 23 U.S.C. 315.

Respondents: State Transportation Departments (State DOTs), equivalent highway agencies in the District of Columbia, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Territories of Guam, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa, and Federal Land Management Agencies (FLMAs) submit ER applications to the FHWA for review and approval.

Frequency: Once per emergency event.

Estimated Average Burden per Response: 350 hours per respondent per application per form.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 14,000 hours.

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including: (1) Whether the proposed collection is necessary for the FHWA's performance; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burdens; (3) ways for the FHWA to enhance the quality, usefulness, and clarity of the collected information; and (4) ways that the burden could be minimized, including the use of electronic technology, without reducing the quality of the collected information. The agency will summarize and/or include your comments in the request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

Authority: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995; 44 U.S.C. chapter 35, as amended; and 49 CFR 1.48.

Issued on: June 9, 2026.
Jazmyne Lewis,
Information Collection Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-11737 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-22-P