DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[NPS-WASO-CRPS-NPS0042390; OMB Control Number 1024-0271 PPWOCRADI0, PPMRSCR1Y.Y00000, P103601 (222)]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Gathering of Certain Plants or Plant Parts by Federally Recognized Indian Tribes for Traditional Purposes

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, we, the National Park Service (NPS) are proposing to renew an information collection.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before August 10, 2026. This process is conducted in accordance with 5 CFR 1320.1.

ADDRESSES: Send written comments on this information collection request (ICR) to Phadrea Ponds, Information Collection Clearance Officer, National Park Service, 13461 Sunrise Valley Drive, (MS-263) Reston, VA 20191 (mail) or phadrea_ponds@ios.doi.gov (email). Please refer to OMB Control Number 1024-0271 in the subject line of your comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Alisha Hall, Tribal Relations Specialist in the Washington Support Office, by email at Alisha_Hall@nps.gov, or by telephone at (202) 641-0748. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or Tele Braille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States. You may also view the ICR at http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA, 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), we provide the general public and other Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand our information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format.

We are especially interested in public comments addressing the following:

(1) Whether or not the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether or not the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) How might the agency minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of response.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personally identifiable information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personally identifiable information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personally identifiable information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: Collecting plants in national parks is generally prohibited unless allowed by law, treaty rights, or exceptions under 36 CFR 2.1(c). Under 36 CFR part 2, members of federally recognized Tribes may gather plants for traditional, non-commercial purposes when their Tribe has an approved agreement with the National Park Service (NPS). These regulations support Tribal sovereignty and consistent NPS practices.

Under 36 CFR 2.6(f), the NPS and a Tribe may develop an agreement outlining how plant gathering will occur. A permit issued under 36 CFR 1.6 then authorizes specific activities. Only enrolled Tribal members with a long-standing historical connection to the park may gather plants, and the Tribe's connection must predate the park's establishment. Gathering must be sustainable and for traditional uses only.

This information collection includes:

• A Tribe's request to enter into a plant-gathering agreement.

• Information required to develop the agreement under 36 CFR 2.6(f).

• Documentation submitted if a Tribe appeals a denied request, such as evidence of historical connection, traditional practices, or potential resource impacts.

Title of Collection: Gathering of Certain Plants or Plant Parts by Federally Recognized Indian Tribes for Traditional Purposes.

OMB Control Number: 1024-0271.

Form Number: None.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: Indian Tribes.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 30.

Estimated Completion Time per Response: Varies from 4 to 80 hrs. (times vary depending upon the activity).

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 530 hrs.

Respondent's Obligation: Required to obtain or retain a benefit.

Frequency of Collection: On occasion.

Total Estimated Annual Non hour Burden Cost: None.

An agency may not conduct, or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

The authority for this action is the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

Phadrea Ponds,
Information Collection Clearance Officer, National Park Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-11734 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P