DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Internal Revenue Service

Superfund Tax on Chemical Substances; Request To Modify List of Taxable Substances; Notice of Filing for Methyl Methacrylate-ethyl Methacrylate-methacrylic Acid Copolymer in a Styrene Solution (x=75.76, y=8.46, z=1, s=168.4); Hearing Cancellation

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Cancellation of public hearing on a notice of filing.

SUMMARY: This document cancels a hearing on the notice of filing announcing that a petition has been filed requesting that methyl methacrylate-ethyl methacrylate-methacrylic acid copolymer in a styrene solution ((C5H8O2)x-(C6H10O2)y-(C4H6O2)z-(C8H8)s; x=75.76, y=8.46, z=1, s=168.4) be added to the list of taxable substances.

DATES: The hearing scheduled for June 18, 2026, at 10:00 a.m. Eastern Time (ET) is cancelled.

ADDRESSES: See public comments submitted electronically via the Federal eRulemaking Portal at https://www.regulations.gov by searching IRS and IRS-2025-0599.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Martina Greene of the Publications and Regulations Section, Associate Chief Counsel (Procedure and Administration) at (202) 317-6901 (not a toll-free number).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: A notice of filing published in the Federal Register on January 14, 2026 (91 FR 1599). A notice of public hearing published in the Federal Register on May 18, 2026 (91 FR 28759) announced that a hearing was scheduled for June 18, 2026, at 10 a.m. ET. The subject of the hearing is under public docket number: IRS-2025-0599. The notice of public hearing instructed those interested in testifying to submit a request to testify and an outline of the topics to be addressed by June 4, 2026. We did not receive any requests to testify or outlines of topics. Therefore, the hearing scheduled for June 18, 2026, at 10:00 a.m. ET is cancelled.

Oluwafunmilayo A. Taylor,
Section Chief, Publications and Regulations Section, Associate Chief Counsel, (Procedure & Administration).

[FR Doc. 2026-11733 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4831-GV-P