ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR Part 52

[EPA-R02-OAR-2025-0256, FRL-12788-02-R2]

Air Plan Approval; New York; New York Metropolitan Area Second Ten-Year Limited Maintenance Plan for the 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 Standard

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is approving a State Implementation Plan (SIP) submitted by the State of New York for the purpose of fulfilling the requirement for a limited maintenance plan (LMP) for the 2006 fine particulate matter (PM2.5) national ambient air quality standard (NAAQS) for ten counties which comprise the New York portion of the New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island (NY-NJ-CT) 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS maintenance area. This LMP was submitted on October 15, 2024 by the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYSDEC). The plan addresses the second ten-year maintenance period for particulate matter with an aerodynamic diameter less than or equal to a nominal 2.5 micrometers, known as PM2.5.

This action is being taken in accordance with the requirements of the Clean Air Act (CAA).

DATES: This final rule is effective on July 13, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The EPA has established a docket for this action under Docket ID Number EPA-R02-OAR-2025-0256. All documents in the docket are listed on the https://www.regulations.gov website. Although listed in the index, some information is not publicly available, e.g., Controlled Unclassified Information (CUI) (formerly referred to as Confidential Business Information (CBI)) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Certain other material, such as copyrighted material, is not placed on the internet and will be publicly available only in hard copy form. Publicly available docket materials are available electronically through https://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Blythe Reder; Air Programs Branch; Environmental Protection Agency; 290 Broadway, New York, New York 10007-1866; telephone number: (212) 637-3678; email address: reder.blythe@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Table of Contents

I. What is the background for this action?

II. What comments were received in response to the EPA's proposed action?

III. What action is the EPA taking?

IV. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews

I. What is the background for this action?

Hereafter, the New York Metropolitan Area (NYMA) refers to the New York portion of the NY-NJ-CT maintenance area, which is comprised of the following counties: Bronx, Kings, Nassau, New York, Orange, Queens, Richmond, Rockland, Suffolk, and Westchester. EPA promulgated the designations for the NYMA as a PM2.5 nonattainment area for the 1997 annual PM2.5 NAAQS on January 5, 2005 (70 FR 944) which was then supplemented on April 14, 2005 (70 FR 19844) due to measured violations of the standards.

On June 27, 2013, the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYSDEC) submitted a request to EPA to redesignate the nonattainment area to attainment for both the 1997 annual and 2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS. Concurrently, NYSDEC submitted a maintenance plan for the area as a State Implementation Plan (SIP) revision to ensure continued attainment. NYSDEC provided supplemental submissions to EPA on September 18, 2013, and February 27, 2014, to clarify portions of the redesignation request, maintenance plan, and emissions information. EPA redesignated the NYMA to attainment for the 1997 and 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS on April 18, 2014 (79 FR 21857) and approved the associated maintenance plan into the SIP. The purpose of NYSDEC's October 15, 2024, LMP submission is to fulfill the second ten-year planning requirement of CAA section 175A(b), thus ensuring PM2.5 NAAQS attainment through the end of the second maintenance period for PM2.5.

In its LMP submission, NYSDEC has requested approval for both the 2006 24-hour standard and the 1997 annual standard. However, the EPA is addressing only the 2006 24-hour NAAQS, in accordance with the PM2.5 SIP Requirements Rule (81 FR 58010, August 24, 2016), because a second ten-year maintenance plan is not required for the now-revoked 1997 annual PM2.5 standard.

On February 12, 2026 (91 FR 6561), the EPA published a notice of proposed rulemaking to approve a SIP revision submitted by the State of New York on October 15, 2024 for the purpose of fulfilling the second ten-year planning requirement of CAA section 175A(b), thus ensuring PM2.5 NAAQS attainment through the end of the second maintenance period for PM2.5. New York's October 15, 2024, SIP submittal consisted of PM2.5 emissions data for the New York portion of the NY-NJ-CT 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS maintenance area.

Within EPA's proposed action, PM2.5 historic design values for each monitoring site within the NYMA were analyzed for 2012-2024. The EPA found that the NYMA meets the critical design value (CDV) demonstration for an LMP. Additionally, EPA reviewed transportation conformity, attainment inventory, and the air quality monitoring network. The EPA found that NYSDEC's submittal satisfies the transportation conformity regulation in 40 CFR 93.109(e) and contains the necessary emissions inventory. NYSDEC also continues to operate a PM2.5 monitoring network sited and maintained in accordance with Federal siting and design criteria in 40 CFR part 58, and in consultation with EPA Region 2. Finally, NYSDEC continues to adhere to the contingency plan it submitted with its first maintenance plan, which includes the required contingency provisions to ensure that New York State will promptly correct any violation of the 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS in the area (79 FR 8133, February 11, 2014).

All these steps were taken to ensure that this LMP satisfies the CAA section 175A requirements for the second ten-year maintenance period. The specific details of New York's SIP submittals and the rationale for the EPA's approval action are explained in the EPA's proposed rulemaking and are not restated in this final action. For this detailed information, the reader is referred to the EPA's February 12, 2026, proposed rulemaking (91 FR 6561).

II. What comments were received in response to the EPA's proposed action?

The EPA provided a 30-day review and comment period for the February 12, 2026 proposed rule (91 FR 6561). The comment period ended on March 16, 2026. We received no comments on the EPA's action. Therefore, no changes have been made to the proposed action.

III. What action is the EPA taking?

The EPA is approving the New York Metropolitan Area Second Ten-Year Limited Maintenance Plan for the 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 Standard, dated February 12, 2026 (91 FR 6561), for the purposes of satisfying the second ten-year planning requirement of CAA section 175A(b), thus ensuring PM2.5 NAAQS attainment through the end of the second 10-year period for PM2.5.

EPA's review of the air quality data for the maintenance area indicates that the State continues to show attainment well below the level of the 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS and that NYSDEC's LMP meets all the LMP qualifying criteria set forth in the “Guidance on Limited Maintenance Plan Option for Moderate PM2.5 Nonattainment Areas and PM2.5 Maintenance Areas.” ¹ EPA's approval of this LMP will satisfy the CAA section 175A requirements for the second 10-year period for the New York Metropolitan maintenance area. EPA also finds the LMP to be adequate as it pertains to transportation conformity requirements.

¹ See the EPA guidance, titled, “Guidance on the Limited Maintenance Plan Option for Moderate PM2.5 Nonattainment Areas and PM2.5 Maintenance Areas.” A copy of this guidance can be found in the docket for this rule.

IV. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews

Under the CAA, the Administrator is required to approve a SIP submission that complies with the provisions of the CAA and applicable Federal regulations (42 U.S.C. 7410(k); 40 CFR 52.02(a)). Thus, in reviewing SIP submissions, EPA's role is to approve State choices, provided that they meet the criteria of the CAA. Accordingly, this action merely approves State law as meeting Federal requirements and does not impose additional requirements beyond those imposed by State law. For that reason, this action:

• Is not a significant regulatory action subject to review by the Office of Management and Budget under Executive Order 12866 (58 FR 51735, October 4, 1993);

• Is not an Executive Order 14192 (90 FR 9065, February 6, 2025) regulatory action because this action is not significant under Executive Order 12866;

• Does not impose an information collection burden under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.);

• Is certified as not having a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.);

• Does not contain any unfunded mandate or significantly or uniquely affect small governments, as described in the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-4);

• Does not have federalism implications as specified in Executive Order 13132 (64 FR 43255, August 10, 1999);

• Is not subject to Executive Order 13045 (62 FR 19885, April 23, 1997) because it approves a State program;

• Is not a significant regulatory action subject to Executive Order 13211 (66 FR 28355, May 22, 2001); and

• Is not subject to requirements of section 12(d) of the National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995 (15 U.S.C. 272 note) because application of those requirements would be inconsistent with the CAA.

In addition, the SIP is not approved to apply on any Indian reservation land or in any other area where EPA or an Indian Tribe has demonstrated that a Tribe has jurisdiction. In those areas of Indian country, the rule does not have Tribal implications and will not impose substantial direct costs on Tribal governments or preempt Tribal law as specified by Executive Order 13175 (65 FR 67249, November 9, 2000).

This action is subject to the Congressional Review Act, and EPA will submit a rule report to each House of the Congress and to the Comptroller General of the United States. This action is not a “major rule” as defined by 5 U.S.C. 804(2).

Under section 307(b)(1) of the CAA, petitions for judicial review of this action must be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit by August 10, 2026. Filing a petition for reconsideration by the Administrator of this final rule does not affect the finality of this action for the purposes of judicial review, nor does it extend the time within which a petition for judicial review may be filed, and shall not postpone the effectiveness of such rule or action. This action may not be challenged later in proceedings to enforce its requirements. See CAA section 307(b)(2).

List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 52

Environmental protection, Air pollution control, Incorporation by reference, Intergovernmental relations, Particulate matter, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

Michael Martucci,
Regional Administrator, Region 2.

For the reasons set forth in the preamble, EPA amends 40 CFR part 52 as follows:

PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

Subpart HH-New York

2. Amend § 52.1670, in the table in paragraph (e), by adding the entry “New York Metropolitan Area Ten-Year Limited Maintenance Plan for the 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 Standard” at the end of the table to read as follows:

§ 52.1670 Identification of plan.

* * * * *

(e) * * *

EPA-Approved New York Nonregulatory and Quasi-Regulatory Provisions
Action/SIP element | Applicable geographic or nonattainment area | New York submittal date | EPA approval date | Explanation
* * * * * * *
New York Metropolitan Area Ten-Year Maintenance Plan for the 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 Standard | New York portion of the New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island (NY-NJ-CT) 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS maintenance area | 10/15/2024 | 6/11/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS] | • Full Approval.

3. Section 52.1678 is amended by adding paragraph (k) to read as follows:

§ 52.1678 Control strategy and regulations: Particulate matter.

* * * * *

(k) Approval—The maintenance plan submitted on October 15, 2024 for the 2006 PM2.5 National Ambient Air Quality Standard for the New York portion of the New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island, NY-NJ-CT, PM2.5 nonattainment area has been approved.

[FR Doc. 2026-11732 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P