DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 97

[Docket No. 31668; Amdt. No. 4222]

Standard Instrument Approach Procedures, and Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle Departure Procedures; Miscellaneous Amendments

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This rule amends, suspends, or removes Standard Instrument Approach Procedures (SIAPs) and associated Takeoff Minimums and Obstacle Departure Procedures for operations at certain airports. These regulatory actions are needed because of the adoption of new or revised criteria, or because of changes occurring in the National Airspace System, such as the commissioning of new navigational facilities, adding new obstacles, or changing air traffic requirements. These changes are designed to provide for the safe and efficient use of the navigable airspace and to promote safe flight operations under instrument flight rules at the affected airports.

DATES: This rule is effective June 11, 2026. The compliance date for each SIAP, associated Takeoff Minimums, and ODP is specified in the amendatory provisions.

The incorporation by reference of certain publications listed in the regulations is approved by the Director of the Federal Register as of June 11, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Availability of matter incorporated by reference in the amendment is as follows:

For Examination

1. U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Ops-M30, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, West Bldg., Ground Floor, Washington, DC 20590-0001;

2. The FAA Air Traffic Organization Service Area in which the affected airport is located;

3. The office of Aeronautical Information Services, 6500 South MacArthur Blvd., Oklahoma City, OK 73169 or,

4. The National Archives and Records Administration (NARA).

For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Availability

All SIAPs and Takeoff Minimums and ODPs are available online free of charge. Visit the National Flight Data Center online at nfdc.faa.gov to register. Additionally, individual SIAP and Takeoff Minimums and ODP copies may be obtained from the FAA Air Traffic Organization Service Area in which the affected airport is located.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Gary W. Petty, Manager (Acting), Standards Section, Flight Procedures and Airspace Group, Aviation Safety, Federal Aviation Administration. Mailing Address: FAA Mike Monroney Aeronautical Center, Flight Procedures and Airspace Group, 6500 South MacArthur Blvd., STB Annex, Bldg. 26, Room 217, Oklahoma City, OK 73099. Telephone (405) 954-1139.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This rule amends 14 CFR part 97 by amending the referenced SIAPs. The complete regulatory description of each SIAP is listed on the appropriate FAA Form 8260, as modified by the National Flight Data Center (NFDC)/Permanent Notice to Airmen (P-NOTAM), and is incorporated by reference under 5 U.S.C. 552(a), 1 CFR part 51, and 14 CFR 97.20. The large number of SIAPs, their complex nature, and the need for a special format make their verbatim publication in the Federal Register expensive and impractical. Further, pilots do not use the regulatory text of the SIAPs, but refer to their graphic depiction on charts printed by publishers of aeronautical materials. Thus, the advantages of incorporation by reference are realized and publication of the complete description of each SIAP contained on FAA form documents is unnecessary. This amendment provides the affected CFR sections, and specifies the SIAPs and Takeoff Minimums and ODPs with their applicable effective dates. This amendment also identifies the airport and its location, the procedure and the amendment number.

Availability and Summary of Material Incorporated by Reference

The material incorporated by reference is publicly available as listed in the ADDRESSES section.

The material incorporated by reference describes SIAPs, Takeoff Minimums and ODPs as identified in the amendatory language for part 97 of this final rule.

The Rule

This amendment to 14 CFR part 97 is effective upon publication of each separate SIAP and Takeoff Minimums and ODP as amended in the transmittal. For safety and timeliness of change considerations, this amendment incorporates only specific changes contained for each SIAP and Takeoff Minimums and ODP as modified by FDC permanent NOTAMs.

The SIAPs and Takeoff Minimums and ODPs, as modified by FDC permanent NOTAM, and contained in this amendment are based on criteria contained in the U.S. Standard for Terminal Instrument Procedures (TERPS). In developing these changes to SIAPs and Takeoff Minimums and ODPs, the TERPS criteria were applied only to specific conditions existing at the affected airports. All SIAP amendments in this rule have been previously issued by the FAA in a FDC NOTAM as an emergency action of immediate flight safety relating directly to published aeronautical charts.

The circumstances that created the need for these SIAP and Takeoff Minimums and ODP amendments require making them effective in less than 30 days.

Because of the close and immediate relationship between these SIAPs, Takeoff Minimums and ODPs, and safety in air commerce, I find that notice and public procedure under 5 U.S.C. 553(b) are impracticable and contrary to the public interest and, where applicable, under 5 U.S.C. 553(d), good cause exists for making these SIAPs effective in less than 30 days.

The FAA has determined that this regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore—(1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT regulatory Policies and Procedures (44 FR 11034; February 26, 1979); and (3) does not warrant preparation of a regulatory evaluation as the anticipated impact is so minimal. For the same reason, the FAA certifies that this amendment will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 97

Air traffic control, airports, Incorporation by reference, Navigation (air).

Issued in Washington, DC, June 5, 2026.
Gary W. Petty,
Manager (Acting), Standards Section, Flight Procedures and Airspace Group, Flight Technologies & Procedures Division, Federal Aviation Administration.

Adoption of the Amendment

Accordingly, pursuant to the authority delegated to me, 14 CFR part 97 is amended by amending Standard Instrument Approach Procedures and Takeoff Minimums and ODPs, effective at 0901 UTC on the dates specified, as follows:

PART 97—STANDARD INSTRUMENT APPROACH PROCEDURES

1. The authority citation for part 97 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40103, 40106, 40113, 40114, 40120, 44502, 44514, 44701, 44719, 44721-44722.

2. Part 97 is amended to read as follows:

By amending: § 97.23 VOR, VOR/DME, VOR or TACAN, and VOR/DME or TACAN; § 97.25 LOC, LOC/DME, LDA, LDA/DME, SDF, SDF/DME; § 97.27 NDB, NDB/DME; § 97.29 ILS, ILS/DME, MLS, MLS/DME, MLS/RNAV; § 97.31 RADAR SIAPs; § 97.33 RNAV SIAPs; and § 97.35 COPTER SIAPs, Identified as follows:

* * * Effective Upon Publication

AIRAC date | State | City | Airport | FDC No. | FDC date | Procedure name
9-Jul-26 | MN | Minneapolis | Minneapolis-St Paul Intl/Wold-Chamberlain | 6/0101 | 5/14/2026 | ILS OR LOC RWY 30L, ILS RWY 30L (CAT II), Amdt 48.
9-Jul-26 | KS | Abilene | Abilene Muni | 6/0126 | 5/14/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 36, Amdt 2A.
9-Jul-26 | AK | Anchorage | Merrill Fld | 6/0192 | 4/15/2026 | RNAV (GPS) Z RWY 7, Orig.
9-Jul-26 | AK | Anchorage | Merrill Fld | 6/0193 | 4/15/2026 | RNAV (GPS) Y RWY 7, Orig.
9-Jul-26 | MA | New Bedford | New Bedford Rgnl | 6/0332 | 5/14/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 23, Amdt 1B.
9-Jul-26 | TX | Midlothian/Waxahachie | Mid-Way Rgnl | 6/0961 | 4/14/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 36, Orig-A.
9-Jul-26 | MS | Hattiesburg-Laurel | Hattiesburg/Laurel Rgnl | 6/0971 | 4/14/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 36, Amdt 1A.
9-Jul-26 | VA | Richmond/Ashland | Hanover County Muni | 6/2215 | 4/14/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 16, Orig-E.
9-Jul-26 | NY | New York | Laguardia | 6/2447 | 5/22/2026 | ILS OR LOC RWY 04, Amdt 38B.
9-Jul-26 | KS | Hays | Hays Rgnl | 6/2605 | 3/25/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 16, Orig-A.
9-Jul-26 | KS | Hays | Hays Rgnl | 6/2614 | 3/25/2026 | ILS OR LOC RWY 34, Orig-F.
9-Jul-26 | KS | Hays | Hays Rgnl | 6/2619 | 3/25/2026 | VOR/DME RWY 34, Amdt 2G.
9-Jul-26 | KS | Hays | Hays Rgnl | 6/2620 | 3/25/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 34, Amdt 2A.
9-Jul-26 | KS | Hays | Hays Rgnl | 6/2621 | 3/25/2026 | VOR RWY 34, Amdt 5E.
9-Jul-26 | KS | Hays | Hays Rgnl | 6/2622 | 3/25/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 22, Orig-B.
9-Jul-26 | IL | Mount Carmel | Mount Carmel Muni | 6/2917 | 5/27/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 4, Orig-C.
9-Jul-26 | TX | Ballinger | Bruce Fld | 6/2918 | 5/27/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 17, Orig-A.
9-Jul-26 | NY | Batavia | Genesee County | 6/3145 | 3/25/2026 | ILS OR LOC RWY 28, Amdt 6C.
9-Jul-26 | NY | Batavia | Genesee County | 6/3380 | 5/27/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 28, Orig-A.
9-Jul-26 | OK | Grove | Grove Rgnl | 6/3467 | 3/27/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 36, Orig-A.
9-Jul-26 | MT | Havre | Havre City-County | 6/4465 | 4/1/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 26, Orig-C.
9-Jul-26 | MT | Havre | Havre City-County | 6/4466 | 4/1/2026 | VOR RWY 26, Amdt 9C.
9-Jul-26 | MA | Hyannis | Cape Cod Gateway | 6/4470 | 3/27/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 24, Amdt 1C.
9-Jul-26 | NE | York | York Muni | 6/4472 | 3/27/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 35, Amdt 1B.
9-Jul-26 | NE | York | York Muni | 6/4473 | 3/27/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 17, Amdt 2A.
9-Jul-26 | MN | Little Falls | Little Falls/Morrison County-Lindbergh Fld | 6/4495 | 6/1/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 31, Orig-D.
9-Jul-26 | KY | Louisville | Bowman Fld | 6/5653 | 4/27/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 24, Amdt 3B.
9-Jul-26 | MO | Springfield | Springfield-Branson Ntl | 6/6819 | 4/29/2026 | VOR/DME OR TACAN RWY 2, Orig-D.
9-Jul-26 | OH | Dayton | James M Cox Dayton Intl | 6/6828 | 4/29/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 36, Amdt 1A.
9-Jul-26 | MN | Litchfield | Litchfield Muni | 6/6830 | 4/29/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 13, Orig-A.
9-Jul-26 | OH | Dayton | James M Cox Dayton Intl | 6/6833 | 4/29/2026 | ILS OR LOC RWY 18, Amdt 11A.
9-Jul-26 | NC | Wadesboro | Anson County/Jeff Cloud Fld | 6/7105 | 4/30/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 34, Amdt 2D.
9-Jul-26 | MO | Sedalia | Sedalia Rgnl | 6/7115 | 4/30/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 36, Amdt 2A.
9-Jul-26 | MO | Farmington | Farmington Rgnl | 6/7155 | 5/1/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 20, Amdt 1.
9-Jul-26 | FL | Jacksonville | Jacksonville Intl | 6/7349 | 5/4/2026 | RNAV (GPS) Z RWY 26, Amdt 2E.
9-Jul-26 | FL | Jacksonville | Jacksonville Intl | 6/7350 | 5/4/2026 | ILS Y OR LOC Y RWY 26, Amdt 3.
9-Jul-26 | FL | Jacksonville | Jacksonville Intl | 6/7351 | 5/4/2026 | RNAV (RNP) Y RWY 14, Orig-B.
9-Jul-26 | FL | Jacksonville | Jacksonville Intl | 6/7352 | 5/4/2026 | RNAV (GPS) Z RWY 14, Amdt 2D.
9-Jul-26 | FL | Jacksonville | Jacksonville Intl | 6/7353 | 5/4/2026 | VOR/DME RWY 32, Amdt 2D.
9-Jul-26 | FL | Jacksonville | Jacksonville Intl | 6/7355 | 5/4/2026 | RNAV (GPS) Z RWY 32, Amdt 3.
9-Jul-26 | FL | Jacksonville | Jacksonville Intl | 6/7368 | 5/4/2026 | RNAV (GPS) Z RWY 8, Amdt 2D.
9-Jul-26 | CA | Colusa | Colusa County | 6/7371 | 5/5/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 32, Amdt 2.
9-Jul-26 | CA | Colusa | Colusa County | 6/7372 | 5/5/2026 | RNAV (GPS)-B, Amdt 1.
9-Jul-26 | CA | Colusa | Colusa County | 6/7373 | 5/5/2026 | VOR-A, Amdt 6.
9-Jul-26 | MO | St Louis | Spirit Of St Louis | 6/7383 | 5/1/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 8L, Orig-B.
9-Jul-26 | NH | Haverhill | Dean Meml | 6/7723 | 5/4/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 19, Orig-A.
9-Jul-26 | MO | St Louis | Spirit Of St Louis | 6/7958 | 4/1/2026 | RNAV (GPS) RWY 26R, Amdt 1B.

[FR Doc. 2026-11730 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P