DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 100

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0619]

Special Local Regulation; CFK Swim Around Key West, Key West, FL

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce the special local regulation for the College of the Florida Keys Swim Around Key West on June 13, 2026, to provide for the safety of life on navigable waterways during this event. Our regulation for recurring marine events within the Southeast Coast Guard District identifies the regulated area for this event. During the enforcement periods, the operator of any vessel in the regulated area must comply with directions from the Patrol Commander or any Official Patrol displaying a Coast Guard ensign.

DATES: The regulation in 33 CFR 100.701 will be enforced for the College of the Florida Keys Swim Around Key West regulated area listed in paragraph (B), item no. 2 in table 1 to § 100.701 from 6:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. on June 13, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, call or email Chief Marine Science Technician Mathew Mason, Sector Key West Waterways Management Office, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 305-292-8823, email Mathew.R.Mason@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce the special local regulation in 33 CFR 100.701 for the College of the Florida Keys Swim Around Key West regulated area listed in paragraph (B), item no. 2 in table 1 to § 100.701, from 6:00 a.m. until 4:00 p.m. on June 13, 2026.

This action is being taken to provide for the safety of life on navigable waterways during this event. Our regulation for marine events within the Southeast Coast Guard District, § 100.701, table 1, paragraph (B), item no. 2, specifies the location of the regulated area for the College of the Florida Keys Swim Around Key West. During the enforcement periods, as reflected in § 100.701(c), if you are the operator of a vessel in the regulated area you must comply with directions from the Patrol Commander or any Official Patrol displaying a Coast Guard ensign.

In addition to this notification of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard plans to provide notification of this enforcement period via the Local Notice to Mariners, marine information broadcasts, and on-scene designated representatives.

Joshua M. Empen,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port, Key West.

[FR Doc. 2026-11726 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P