DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0696]

Safety Zones; Annual Events in the Captain of the Port Detroit Zone

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce the safety zone for the City of Toledo 4th of July Fireworks in Toledo, OH, from 9:30 p.m. to 11 p.m. on July 4, 2026, to protect the safety of life and property on the navigable waters immediately prior to, during, and immediately after this event. During the enforcement period, no person or vessel may enter the safety zone without permission of the COTP Detroit or a designated representative.

DATES: The regulations in 33 CFR 165.941 will be enforced for the location identified in item (12) of table 2, from 9:30 p.m. through 11 p.m. on July 4, 2026. There will be an inclement weather date of July 5, 2026 from 9:30 p.m. through 11 p.m.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, call or email call or email MST1 Cera Turner, MSU Toledo, Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard, (419) 418-6050, D09-SMB-MSUToledo-WWM@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce the safety zone listed in item (12) of table 2 to 33 CFR 165.941 for the City of Toledo 4th of July Fireworks event in Toledo, OH, from 9:30 p.m. to 11 p.m. on July 4, 2026, and as necessary due to inclement weather from 9:30 p.m. to 11 p.m. on July 5, 2026. This action is being taken to provide for the safety of life on certain navigable waters of the Maumee River. Our regulation for recurring marine events within the Captain of the Port Detroit Zone in § 165.941 specifies the location of the regulated area, in item (12) to table 2. During the enforcement period, if you are the operator of a vessel in the regulated area, you must comply with directions from the Patrol Commander or any Official Patrol displaying a Coast Guard ensign.

Dated: June 5, 2026.
Richard P. Armstrong,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Detroit.

[FR Doc. 2026-11724 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P