DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 100

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0334]

Special Local Regulations; Marine Events Within the Captain of the Port Charleston

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce special local regulations for Low Country Splash event on June 13, 2026, to provide for the safety of life on the navigable waterway during this event. Our regulation for marine events within the Captain of the Port, Charleston identifies the regulated area for this event in Charleston and Mt. Pleasant, SC. During the enforcement periods, the operator of any vessel in the regulated area must comply with directions from the Patrol Commander or any Official Patrol displaying a Coast Guard ensign.

DATES: The regulations in 33 CFR 100.704 will be enforced for the Low Country Splash regulated area listed in item 4 in Table 1 to § 100.704 from 7:30 a.m. to 10 a.m., on June 13, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, call or email Petty Officer Second Class Shelby G. Perry, Sector Charleston Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 843-740-3184, email at Shelby.G.Perry@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce special local regulations in 33 CFR 100.704 for the Low Country Splash regulated area from 7:30 a.m. to 10:00 a.m. on June 13, 2026. This action is being taken to provide for the safety of life on navigable waterways during this swim event. Our regulation for marine events within the Captain of the Port Charleston, § 100.704, specifies the location of the regulated area for the Low Country Splash event which encompasses portions of the Wando and Cooper River. During the enforcement periods, as reflected in § 100.704(c), if you are the operator of a vessel in the regulated area you must comply with directions from the Patrol Commander or any Official Patrol displaying a Coast Guard ensign.

In addition to this notice of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard will provide notice of the regulated area via Local Notice to Mariners, Marine Safety Information Bulletins, Broadcast Notice to Mariners, and on-scene designated representatives.

S.A. Lansing,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Charleston.

[FR Doc. 2026-11723 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P