DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0691]

Safety Zone; Annual Fireworks Display Within the Sector Columbia River Captain of the Port Zone

AGENCY: United States Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of Enforcement (NOE) of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce safety zone regulations at various locations in the Sector Columbia River Captain of the Port Zone from June 27, 2026, to July 25, 2026, to provide for the safety of life on navigable waters during fireworks displays. Our regulation for the fireworks displays within the Coast Guard Northwest District designates safety zones and identifies approximate dates for these events. Specific dates and times are identified in this notice. These regulations prohibit persons and vessels from being in the safety zones unless authorized by the Captain of the Port Sector Columbia River or a designated representative.

DATES: The regulations in 33 CFR 165.1315 will be enforced for the safety zones identified in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section below for the dates and times specified.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, call or email Lieutenant Commander Jesse Wallace, Waterways Management Division, Sector Columbia River, Coast Guard; 503-572-3524, email SCRWWM@USCG.MIL.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce safety zones listed in 33 CFR 165.1315 for the following events, during the designated enforcement periods, and within a 450-yard radius of the launch site at the listed locations. This action is being taken to provide for the safety of life on navigable waterways during these events. Table 1 to paragraph (a) of 33 CFR 165.1315 was amended by 91 FR 31666, which goes into effect on June 29, 2026. The only event included in this NOE that will occur prior to June 29, 2026 is the Umatilla Landing Days, which was not amended.

Our regulation for fireworks displays within the Coast Guard Northwest District designates the safety zones and identifies the approximate dates for these events. The specific dates and times are specified below. These safety zones are subject to enforcement at least one hour prior to the start and one hour after the conclusion of the events.

Table—Dates and Durations of Enforcement for 33 CFR 165.1315 Safety Zones at Various Locations Within the Sector Columbia River Captain of the Port Zone in 2026
Event name (typically) | Event location | Date of event | Latitude | Longitude
Umatilla Landing Days | Umatilla, OR | June 27, 2026 9 p.m. to 11:30 p.m | 45°55′37″ N | 119°19′47″ W
Ko-Kwel Casino Resort Independence Day Celebration | North Bend, OR | July 3, 2026 9 p.m. to 11:30 p.m | 43°23′42″ N | 124°12′55″ W
Waldport 4th of July | Waldport, OR | July 3, 2026 9 p.m. to 11:30 p.m | 44°25′31″ N | 124°04′44″ W
Ilwaco Fireworks at the Port | Ilwaco, WA | July 3, 2026 9 p.m. to 11:30 p.m | 46°18′17″ N | 124°02′00″ W
Astoria-Warrenton 4th of July Fireworks | Astoria, OR | July 4, 2026 9 p.m. to 11:30 p.m | 46°11′34″ N | 123°49′28″ W
Bandon 4th of July | Bandon, OR | July 4, 2026 9 p.m. to 11:30 p.m | 43°07′29″ N | 124°25′05″ W
Brookings July 4th Fireworks | Brookings, OR | July 4, 2026 9 p.m. to 11:30 p.m | 42°02′39″ N | 124°16′14″ W
Cascade Locks 4th of July Fireworks | Cascade Locks, OR | July 4, 2026 9 p.m. to 11:30 p.m | 45°40′15″ N | 121°53′43″ W
Clatskanie Heritage Days Fireworks | Clatskanie, OR | July 4, 2026 9 p.m. to 11:30 p.m | 46°6′17″ N | 123°12′02″ W
Fireworks Over the Bay | Coos Bay, OR | July 4, 2026 9 p.m. to 11:30 p.m | 43°22′06″ N | 124°12′24″ W
Florence Independence Day Celebration | Florence, OR | July 4, 2026 9 p.m. to 11:30 p.m | 43°58′09″ N | 124°05′50″ W
Fort Dalles Fourth of July | The Dalles, OR | July 4, 2026 9 p.m. to 11:30 p.m | 45°36′18″ N | 121°10′23″ W
Hood River 4th of July | Hood River, OR | July 4, 2026 9 p.m. to 11:30 p.m | 45°42′58″ N | 121°30′32″ W
July 4th Party at the Port of Gold Beach | Gold Beach, OR | July 4, 2026 9 p.m. to 11:30 p.m | 42°25′30″ N | 124°25′03″ W
Kennewick River of Fire Fireworks | Kennewick, WA | July 4, 2026 9 p.m. to 12:00 a.m | 46°13′37″ N | 119°08′47″ W
Newport 4th of July | Newport, OR | July 4, 2026 9 p.m. to 11:30 p.m | 44°37′31″ N | 124°02′5″ W
Oaks Park Association 4th of July | Portland, OR | July 4, 2026 9 p.m. to 11:30 p.m | 45°28′22″ N | 122°39′59″ W
Port Orford 4th of July Jubilee | Port Orford, OR | July 4, 2026 9 p.m. to 11:30 p.m | 42°44′31″ N | 124°29′30″ W
St. Helens 4th of July Fireworks | St. Helens, OR | July 4, 2026 9 p.m. to 11:30 p.m | 45°51′54″ N | 122°47′26″ W
Waterfront Blues Festival Fireworks | Portland, OR | July 4, 2026 9 p.m. to 11:30 p.m | 45°30′42″ N | 122°40′14″ W
Waverly Country Club 4th of July Fireworks | Milwaukie, OR | July 4, 2026 9 p.m. to 11:30 p.m | 45°27′03″ N | 122°39′18″ W
Yachats 4th of July | Yachats, OR | July 4, 2026 9 p.m. to 11:30 p.m | 44°18′38″ N | 124°06′27″ W
Rainier Days in the Park | Rainier, OR | July 11, 2026 9 p.m. to 11:30 p.m | 46°05′46″ N | 122°56′18″ W
Toledo Summer Festival | Toledo, OR | July 11, 2026 9 p.m. to 11:30 p.m | 44°37′08″ N | 123°56′24″ W
Garibaldi Days Fireworks | Garibaldi, OR | July 25, 2026 9 p.m. to 11:30 p.m | 45°33′13″ N | 123°54′56″ W
Irrigon Watermelon Festival Fireworks | Irrigon, OR | July 25, 2026 9 p.m. to 11:30 p.m | 45°54′4″ N | 119°29′15″ W

All coordinates are listed in reference Datum NAD 1983.

During the enforcement periods, as reflected in § 165.1315, persons and vessels are prohibited from entering or remaining in the safety zone unless authorized by the Captain of the Port Sector Columbia River or a designated representative. In addition to this notice of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard will provide notification of these enforcement periods via the Local Notice to Mariners and Broadcast Notice to Mariners.

Dated: June 4, 2026.
Anthony R. Migliorini,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Sector Columbia River.

[FR Doc. 2026-11722 Filed 6-10-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P